out of memory line....

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ivorytusk01

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
3
keep getting the box popping up on programs that I run all the time. I have rebooted, cleared disk space, defragged. out of memory line 408 (or other no's) still keep coming.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.70GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 1
RAM: 247 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller, 64 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 33909 MB, Free - 14747 MB; D: Total - 4236 MB, Free - 630 MB;
Motherboard: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD, Gamila/Giovani/Neon series, 030, 4410596944
Antivirus: None
 

ivorytusk01

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
3
It is happening with only 1 program open. In your 1st e-mail to me you said that I needed more free space. What could be taking up space? Plus, I suppose I'm a computer illiterate because I don't even understand what the 4236mb total is. Sorry, but I need to know how to free up more space.
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
With only 247 MB of RAM, you'll always be experiencing such issues. XP needs at least 512 MB and even 1 GB for proper operation. Your computer must be slow as a snail. You'll need to add more RAM.


Please click HERE to download and install HijackThis.

Run it and select Do a system scan and save a logfile from the Main Menu.

The log will be saved in Notepad. Copy and paste the log in your next post.

IMPORTANT: Do not fix anything
 

ivorytusk01

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
3
Thank you but that doesn't explain why this is the 1st time I've had these problems. I'm talking about having only Comcast homepage up and not even being able to receive videos from there. Logically, it would seem more likely that one of my memory sticks has gone bad. no?
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
HijackThis would certainly help us diagnose your problem.

However, with 247 MB of RAM, no matter how many times you change your RAM stick, it's still a meagre 247 MB. Surely not enough for XP.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
836
Thank you but that doesn't explain why this is the 1st time I've had these problems. I'm talking about having only Comcast homepage up and not even being able to receive videos from there. Logically, it would seem more likely that one of my memory sticks has gone bad. no?
The more programs/updates/devices you add , the more memory it takes to run them. It`s sorta like "The Straw that broke the camels back". With only 247mb , eventually you`ll get to a point where the memory load is too high for anything but small programs that use little memory to run.
Press : CTRL>ALT>DEL to bring up task manager, select : PERFORMANCE, look at PHYSICAL MEMORY> TOTAL and AVAILABLE. What does it say?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top