Outlook 2010

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fritz911

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
90
Hi Guys.
I,m trying to re-set outlook to a brand new,just out of the box, status.
I,m using an old company lappy with fully legit Microsoft office installed.
It works fine with all my email accounts etc, but it wont let me set up outlook. (Formerly adminned by head office).
I,m not interested in accessing old company emails etc. I just want to re-set outlook to brand new,fresh and clean for my own use.
At the moment it just keeps flashing up,"IConsult backup cannot be found".
Any ,"Idiot-proof",help much appreciated.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
open outlook/file/options/addins
select mange com addins & uncheck the entry for iconsult
press ok & restart outlook

If that doesn't work then you need to get in touch with company IT, because it might be a domain joined gpo setting
 

Fritz911

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
90
Thanks dvk01.
Thing is, I cannot get outlook to open.
A box keeps popping up asking for ,"IConsult backup pw"?
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
Then you need to ask the company IT
it is asking for a password and we will not offer any assistance with passwords
You have said it is an old company laptop so we will err on side of caution here
You need to speak to IT support at Head office

How did you reset outlook back to default out of the box status?
 

Fritz911

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
90
Can I just remove ,"IConsult", from the machine then if It isn,t actually part of Microsoft outlook?
I,ve been afraid to remove it in case it was part of the programme.
(I,m not very clued up on these things).

I didn,t reset Outlook to new. That,s what I,d like to do though.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
I am unable to answer that
If the message you get asks for a password, then it is very likely that you will need a password to uninstall or alter it

I still say ask your company IT
this is now verging on breaking our rules so is now closed
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top