1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Outlook 2010

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Fritz911, Feb 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fritz911

    Fritz911 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Hi Guys.
    I,m trying to re-set outlook to a brand new,just out of the box, status.
    I,m using an old company lappy with fully legit Microsoft office installed.
    It works fine with all my email accounts etc, but it wont let me set up outlook. (Formerly adminned by head office).
    I,m not interested in accessing old company emails etc. I just want to re-set outlook to brand new,fresh and clean for my own use.
    At the moment it just keeps flashing up,"IConsult backup cannot be found".
    Any ,"Idiot-proof",help much appreciated.
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    open outlook/file/options/addins
    select mange com addins & uncheck the entry for iconsult
    press ok & restart outlook

    If that doesn't work then you need to get in touch with company IT, because it might be a domain joined gpo setting
     
  3. Fritz911

    Fritz911 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Thanks dvk01.
    Thing is, I cannot get outlook to open.
    A box keeps popping up asking for ,"IConsult backup pw"?
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    Then you need to ask the company IT
    it is asking for a password and we will not offer any assistance with passwords
    You have said it is an old company laptop so we will err on side of caution here
    You need to speak to IT support at Head office

    How did you reset outlook back to default out of the box status?
     
  5. Fritz911

    Fritz911 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Can I just remove ,"IConsult", from the machine then if It isn,t actually part of Microsoft outlook?
    I,ve been afraid to remove it in case it was part of the programme.
    (I,m not very clued up on these things).

    I didn,t reset Outlook to new. That,s what I,d like to do though.
     
  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    I am unable to answer that
    If the message you get asks for a password, then it is very likely that you will need a password to uninstall or alter it

    I still say ask your company IT
    this is now verging on breaking our rules so is now closed
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1143081

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice