1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Outlook Express and Hotmail

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by cybergum, Nov 20, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cybergum

    cybergum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    In Outlook Express 5, there is a way to sign up for a new Hotmail account and get your messages through Outlook Express. But since I allready have a hotmail account, I don't want to sign up for a new one. So does anybody know any way to get an old hotmail account into Outlook? Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Instead of new account click account>new>mail and enter the information from the existing account.
     
  3. cybergum

    cybergum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    ok i did that, but it won't load any of my messages....all I get is a message that says I don't have any folders for that account. So now how can I get the messages to show up?
     
  4. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    hmmm.....Havent seen that message before. Let me look and in the meantime take a run through in accounts>highlight hotmail>properties and double check it against the info. you gave to hotmail when you opened the account.
     
  5. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Under tools, click synchronize all and see if you still get the error.
     
  6. cybergum

    cybergum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    I'll check out my properties, but I have allready tried Synchronize all, I just get an error message saying that I have no folders to synchronize OR it just does nothing, depending on wether or not I'm trying to use the hotmail account. :mad:
    Again, thanx for your help so far, hopefully you can figure it out :D
     
  7. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
  8. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
  9. cybergum

    cybergum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Gr.......
    I checked it and all the information is right...but it just won't load up any folders. I've even tried to create folders in it to sychronize-doesn't work. :mad: This is starting to annoy me....
    Please help :confused:
     
  10. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    First, try this. Remember what you do so if it doesnt work or messes with something else, you can put it back.

    Next go to start>run>type msinfo32>ok>expand software environment>click startup>edit>select all>edit>copy. Paste it back here. Some programs interfere o occassion.
     
  11. cybergum

    cybergum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    I tried typing msinfo32 in run but it didn't work, so I searched for it and opened it (the application, there was also a help and CNT file under the name) but nowhere in the app is a place that says Expand Software Environment...I'm running Win 95 so perhaps it is only in 98+ or maybe I'm not looking hard enough. :rolleyes: We'll figure this out eventually :)
     
  12. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Oops, 95 huh. Hmmm..different kind of beast. Not sure you have it. I believe you have to do it a different way. Let me look.
     
  13. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
  14. cybergum

    cybergum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    I checked out regedit.exe but I don't really know what i should be looking for now :) So I still need a tiny bit more advice....
     
  15. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    I am not familiar with how they may be listed, but, normally you would click on the msconfig next to my name and use the site to see what each of the entries is and if you need it.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59102

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice