Outlook Express and Hotmail

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cybergum

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
238
In Outlook Express 5, there is a way to sign up for a new Hotmail account and get your messages through Outlook Express. But since I allready have a hotmail account, I don't want to sign up for a new one. So does anybody know any way to get an old hotmail account into Outlook? Thanks in Advance.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Instead of new account click account>new>mail and enter the information from the existing account.
 

cybergum

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
238
ok i did that, but it won't load any of my messages....all I get is a message that says I don't have any folders for that account. So now how can I get the messages to show up?
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
hmmm.....Havent seen that message before. Let me look and in the meantime take a run through in accounts>highlight hotmail>properties and double check it against the info. you gave to hotmail when you opened the account.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Under tools, click synchronize all and see if you still get the error.
 

cybergum

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
238
I'll check out my properties, but I have allready tried Synchronize all, I just get an error message saying that I have no folders to synchronize OR it just does nothing, depending on wether or not I'm trying to use the hotmail account. :mad:
Again, thanx for your help so far, hopefully you can figure it out :D
 

cybergum

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
238
Gr.......
I checked it and all the information is right...but it just won't load up any folders. I've even tried to create folders in it to sychronize-doesn't work. :mad: This is starting to annoy me....
Please help :confused:
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
First, try this. Remember what you do so if it doesnt work or messes with something else, you can put it back.

Next go to start>run>type msinfo32>ok>expand software environment>click startup>edit>select all>edit>copy. Paste it back here. Some programs interfere o occassion.
 

cybergum

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
238
I tried typing msinfo32 in run but it didn't work, so I searched for it and opened it (the application, there was also a help and CNT file under the name) but nowhere in the app is a place that says Expand Software Environment...I'm running Win 95 so perhaps it is only in 98+ or maybe I'm not looking hard enough. :rolleyes: We'll figure this out eventually :)
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Oops, 95 huh. Hmmm..different kind of beast. Not sure you have it. I believe you have to do it a different way. Let me look.
 

cybergum

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2001
Messages
238
I checked out regedit.exe but I don't really know what i should be looking for now :) So I still need a tiny bit more advice....
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
I am not familiar with how they may be listed, but, normally you would click on the msconfig next to my name and use the site to see what each of the entries is and if you need it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top