1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Outlook Express crashes

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by angelic_joy, Feb 22, 2000.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. angelic_joy

    angelic_joy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2000
    Messages:
    63
    Every time I open an email in Outlook Express (version 4.72.3110.1), the program crashes and I get the following error: MSIMN caused an invalid page fault in
    module MSHTML.DLL at 015f:6010aeef.
    Registers:
    EAX=00000000 CS=015f EIP=6010aeef EFLGS=00010246
    EBX=02aa3af8 SS=0167 ESP=00fef9b8 EBP=00fef9cc
    ECX=02aa3af8 DS=0167 ESI=00000000 FS=5407
    EDX=fc75ff00 ES=0167 EDI=00000001 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    8b 40 04 89 45 08 8b f8 be 00 20 00 00 85 77 24
    Stack dump:
    00000001 0000006c 02aa00d0 02aa3940 02aa3af8 00fef9f8 6010f522 00000000 fc75ff00 00000001 0000006c 02aa3dd0 00000010 00000000 60119e23 00000000

    Any ideas what would be going on with this? It's becoming most frustrating. It was fine until I downloded the SP2 from Microsoft. [​IMG]

    Thanks!
    - angelic_joy
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    Try this


    Start>Run, key in regsvr32 /i mshtml.dll and click on OK, then click OK again. Now restart Windows.


    BTW, do you mean you downloaded IE 4.01 SP2?

    [This message has been edited by bhesson (edited 02-23-2000).]
     
  4. angelic_joy

    angelic_joy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2000
    Messages:
    63
    Okay...never mind with all of the above I ended up having to do a total reformat because Explorer just stuck on the splash screen and systematically crashed programs left and right behind it.

    Now, the problem I seem to be experiencing (and have for quite some time) is the following error message:

    IEXPLORE caused a general protection fault
    in module KRNL386.EXE at 0002:00005a72.
    Registers:
    EAX=00000000 CS=0147 EIP=00005a72 EFLGS=00000206
    EBX=0000016e SS=4497 ESP=0000a824 EBP=0000a828
    ECX=00000000 DS=0157 ESI=0000449f FS=0000
    EDX=0000016f ES=0000 EDI=000015ff GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    d0 74 20 ff 76 fe 50 66 ff 76 08 e8 1c 00 89 56
    Stack dump:
    016fd84c 5941a840 43d70000 0e770000 449f15ff a85c15ff 581ba84c 5209a960 00000824 0000452f 00004507 000043d7 15ff0e77 01670167 575c3a43 4f444e49

    This KRNL386.EXE is really giving me a hard time...I get the error constantly. I figured it would be corrected once I reformatted, guess not. I get the same message only beginning with EXPLORER, etc.. (depending on what I'm doing at the time). Even when I'm accessing my Favourites! Any ideas on this one??

    Geesh! I'm gonna be bald soon! [​IMG]
    Thanks!
    - Joy

    [This message has been edited by angelic_joy (edited 02-24-2000).]
     
  5. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    Goto the <a href=http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com> Windows Update Site </a> and get IE5.01

    It should fix all of your problems.

    If you have problems getting to the site above try getting it here <a href=http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/windows.htm> Windows IE Updates </a>



    [This message has been edited by bhesson (edited 02-24-2000).]
     
  6. angelic_joy

    angelic_joy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2000
    Messages:
    63
    I already tried that...all I got on the browser screen was a series of little boxes mixed with the type (words). I tried to repair the browser by going to the control panel, etc... but it said to try running setup again...which I did...and the problem still persisted. I ended up deleting it and restoring my previous browser. Just one more thing to add to my headaches! [​IMG]

    Once again, I thank you!
    - Joy.
     
  7. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    You may want to look at replacing your RAM. Since you have reformating and reinstalled and are still getting GPF error, that would be my next thing I would try. How much RAM do you have? If you have more than 32mg and it is in multiple strips try removing a strip. If you still get errors put it back and remove the other strip.

    BTW, what are some of your system hardware specs? Software specs too, are you running W95, W98 or W98SE? How about video card drivers. Have you tried going to the Video card makers site and getting the most recent drivers? What all is running in the background after you first startup Windows? Press alt/ctrl/del to see the programs? End all programs except Explorer and Systray and then see if you still get errors.

    [This message has been edited by bhesson (edited 02-25-2000).]
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/30397

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice