1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Outlook Express

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by kurtkampy, Jan 2, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kurtkampy

    kurtkampy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    I don't use Outlook Express but my mom received a new computer and is trying to learn to use. She can download her new messages fine but when trying to send the messages rarely ever get through. I don't know if she is properly connected to her ISP or how to check this. Also I read that there might be a time limit to send a message of 30 seconds to 5 minutes. Is there a way to change this because sometimes it takes more than a minute to connect to her ISP.
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Hi Kurt....
    I never heard of a time limit on it... actually her connection may log off if there is no activity ... ( dial up ) after a few minutes... but as long as the keyboard or mouse is in use... shouldn't affect her Outlook Express.

    she needs to open her OE & go to tools/ accounts & mail..( click on )highlight the user name & go to properties.... there she needs to check all the info given...especially under server...

    she probably needs to call the ISP & verify the info in pop3 & smtp is correct ...as well as her user name
     
  3. TweakBoy

    TweakBoy

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Kurt,

    What your looking for is "Server Timeout". You set it under the Advanced Tab in Accounts.

    Hope this helps.

    PS. Happy new year Savvy
     
  4. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    hey 0tis... Happy New Year .... :D
    haven't seen you in like forever
     
  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi,

    Also check this:

    - Double-Click My Computer
    - Double-click Dial-Up Networking
    - Right click on your connection
    - Left click properties
    - Click Server Types
    - Remove all check marks EXCEPT for software compression AND TCP/IP
    - Click Apply, then Finish

    I'm assuming here you're connecting through a 56K modem.

    Good luck,
     
  6. TweakBoy

    TweakBoy

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Damn girl,

    look at those posts....

    i was looking at getting on that chat thing you use but i couldnt remember the name of it :/
     
  7. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    0tis ... click the home button & meet me in the chatroom that we have now
     
  8. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Good Morning Tony
     
  9. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi Savvy, and happy New Year to you as well :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63843

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice