Outlook PST 2007 Contacts Gone

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Parev

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2005
Messages
38
I have saved the old PC's Outlook 2007 pst file.when i tried to replace on the new pc everything seemed ok until when i went to my contacts list it was not there.the regular contact folder was there but not my other contact list.

how can i get that info from outlook.pst file?

thank you
 

Parev

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2005
Messages
38
thanks,my problem is i can see my Contact list but i can not see my other custom list which is called "techcontact"
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
211
Im guessing you know where your .pst file is? in Outlook 2007
In your new outlook profile, if you go to File/open/select .pst - browse to your .pst file, and select okay.

It will then install it as a personal Folder.

You can then copy and paste the contacts out of your old into your new. Using the Ctrl C and Ctrl v options, as i dont think there is a paste option in the sub menu.
 

Parev

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2005
Messages
38
well i have just replaced pst file with the new one(backup) (copy/paste) that has all my information.

first just created a dummy account,once the new pst file was there i replaced with the new one (backup)
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
211
How are you importing your .pst file? You should end up with a second mailbox with in outlook called personal folders
 

Parev

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2005
Messages
38
wow it worked,i just opened the file from menu as you have told me.
In your new outlook profile, if you go to File/open/select .pst - browse to your .pst file, and select okay.

It will then install it as a personal Folder.

You can then copy and paste the contacts out of your old into your new. Using the Ctrl C and Ctrl v options, as i dont think there is a paste option in the sub menu.
thank you very much,
Khoren
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
211
your welcome :) Glad its working.

Please mark as solved if you have not done so already,

Regards Mike
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
211
Oh and by the way, do you want your contacts that were displayed in your To: bar (Where you type in the persons email add you want to email)?

If so C:\Users\*Your User account Name*\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\

Outlook.Nk2 - Copy this into the same location of your new outlook, or over right it.

You will then see the list of contacts you have mailed.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2011
Messages
351
Oh and by the way, do you want your contacts that were displayed in your To: bar (Where you type in the persons email add you want to email)?

If so C:\Users\*Your User account Name*\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\

Outlook.Nk2 - Copy this into the same location of your new outlook, or over right it.

You will then see the list of contacts you have mailed.

If you are updating to 2010, you will need to start outlook by typing outlook.exe /importnk2 in the run command box once you have done the above as Bradybunch said.

Also, the nk2 file needs to be named exactly the same as the outlook profile. Go to control panel, mail and then click 'show profile's'. Normally the default is just 'Outlook'.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
211
Reason for what "jamwaky" has said is in outlook 2010 the contacts stored in the *.Nk2 file are embedded within the outlook, (So you have to import them) and are displayed more effectively not only in your "To" bar but in a location under your local contacts folder called "suggested contacts". It a clever idea if you forget or cant find the person you previously emailed.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2011
Messages
351
In other words, a cache of your previously used email contacts, not necessarily the ones you have saved in your contacts.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
211
I guess it is a cache really, because you would only use outlook to gain access to your email weather it being exchange or Pop3, so your email is cached too...so yeah it is cached i guess. I.e coming from another source)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top