Overclocked CPU too high, Post REALLY slow

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

savar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
3
Ok. So I was at a friends house and decided to overclock his quad core. He has liquid cooling so the cooling is well over sufficient to deal with the excess heat. I over clock the FSB to 1200 and started it up. Worked fine, still ran at 38c idle. I went upstairs and he decided to overclock it to 1400 on the fsb. Ever since then, his POST has run incredibly slow and hasnt even got to the windows screen. It fully loads all of the Post but it takes about 5 minutes and that's as far as it gets. I got the processor back down to it's defaults and yet it continues to do the same thing. Is the processor damaged or is there some way to fix it?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
513
Hello Savar,

Sounds like you fried something on the motherboard by overclocking it. If it doesn't work with BIOS set at safe defaults then I'd guess the motherboard is damaged. This should be a lesson to you.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
This is actually a more frequent problem than appears. You will need to reset the BIOS completewly, then go back in and reset all the options re booting , but no clocking. after that you should find its ok. Not sure why they do it, but it happens every time if I managed to clock a bit too far, even if i drop it back down :)
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
9
hi
make sure that the hard drive jumper settings are set to cable select.
and also check in BIOS settings.
u can updates system BIOS
Clear NVRAM(press ALT E in BIOS page)
clear CMOS
LOAD defaluts in BIOS
INspect cables
Clean out the system of dust (CPU heatsink, northbridge/southbridge and video card and hard drives, etc)
 

savar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
3
It's a brand new pc. It was working GREAT until it was overclocked to 1400. It messed something up in the bios, I'm sure of it. When it tried to load windows, it brings up the windows icon and then blue screens. It says that there is a problem with the bios right on the screen. I also doubt there is anything fried.

Gulo Luseus: I have cleared the cmos with the jumper and the battery, loaded defaults, checked everything, yet it still doesnt run like it should. Also, I was tried flashing the bios with a CD (the 790i ultra doesnt have a floppy drive port) and it loads all the way up until it's about ready to program, but continues to look for the A drive it seems. It never actually programs.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
Whick mobo do you have? There seem to be several that fit the criteria, and I cant find one without a floppy connector :)
 

savar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
3
Its an EVGA 790i ultra. As for the blue screen, it says that the Bios is invalid or something and said it needed to be updated or flashed. I can't remember exactly. It's my friends computer, just trying to get it fixed for em.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top