Overclocking AMD Sempron

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
I have an AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8ghz on a foxcconn 760GXK8MC motherboard. It's socket 754. Old I know, but not too old.

I have 1gb of RAM, a 512mb graphics card. I think the CPU is the weakest point at the moment. But to upgrade the CPU, you usually have to upgrade the motherboard. I was thinking of going dual-core anyway and that isn't socket 754.

Is there anyway I can overclock my CPU safely? I have NEVER done this before so I would appreciate a step-by-step thing....

Thanks
Jack
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
jackdw said:
I have an AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8ghz on a foxcconn 760GXK8MC motherboard. It's socket 754. Old I know, but not too old.

I have 1gb of RAM, a 512mb graphics card. I think the CPU is the weakest point at the moment. But to upgrade the CPU, you usually have to upgrade the motherboard. I was thinking of going dual-core anyway and that isn't socket 754.

Is there anyway I can overclock my CPU safely? I have NEVER done this before so I would appreciate a step-by-step thing....

Thanks
Jack
well there really is no such thing as "safely" overclocking always entails some risk of damage to cpu, mb, ram, etc., and that risk goes up dramatically for inexperienced overclockers. overclocking the cpu is basically done by bumping up the fsb of the MB from stock settings, in many cheap mb this is done at your own peril, oc'ing typically requires fairly robust hardware, in the way of mb, ram. Does your MB even allow bumping fsb and can you do the fsb independantly from the agp bus otherwise you are effectively oc'ing the gfx card as well causing it to be under stress. then there is the heat issue depending on the oc level achieved you may very well need an after market hsf for your cpu and gfx card and maybe even your northbridge chipset.
IMO oc'ing is just not worth it, true with some modest tweaking you can get a little more performance for the money, but it takes a lot of time and effort and in the end for a few extra mhz and considering the extra stress youre putting on your system it just doesnt do it for me.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,615
I agree completely with brite. It has always been my opinion that if you want a 4000+ cpu, do not buy a 3500 and expect to have it run at 4000 speed.

With that said if you want to attempt this, I would download an app called prime95. I use this to test the stability of systems.
To start, enter your bios and adjust the fsb [front side bus] up by a few Mzh ie go from 200 to something like 210. Save settings and restart. Run prime95 for at least 1hr. If it is error free, then up the fsb again from 210 to 215-220 and repeat the above. Once you find where prime95 gives errors, you can then back off to a known stable OC or you can lower the ram divider and attempt again. If the ram was giving the error, then it will run without errors at the lower ram divider. Next step [when you get errors] is to up the cpu and or ram voltage.

Note upping voltage is where you can really do some damage to parts.

The first rule of overclocking is not to do it with parts you cannot afford to replace.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
seems like the key thing is to have lots of time on your hands and be patient, dont try to rush. good luck
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
I didn't buy a Sempron 3000+ expecting it to go quicker. It was an upgrade mainly so I could get 512mb RAM, since I have upgraded to 1gb.

I upgraded my graphics card recently and now it appears that performance is bottlenecking at the CPU rather than anywhere else. I'm saving up for a new CPU anyway, perhaps a dual core or something. I'm a student, part time job of £9 week ($18) so I'm saving about £200 ($400) for new motherboard and RAM and CPU.

I found something in BIOS about voltages and FSB's... Would that be the first step to this?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
jackdw said:
I didn't buy a Sempron 3000+ expecting it to go quicker. It was an upgrade mainly so I could get 512mb RAM, since I have upgraded to 1gb.

I upgraded my graphics card recently and now it appears that performance is bottlenecking at the CPU rather than anywhere else. I'm saving up for a new CPU anyway, perhaps a dual core or something. I'm a student, part time job of £9 week ($18) so I'm saving about £200 ($400) for new motherboard and RAM and CPU.

I found something in BIOS about voltages and FSB's... Would that be the first step to this?
see post #4, dont touch your voltages yet if at all. d/l prime95 and speed fan, P95 for testing your oc settings for stabilty and SF to keep an i on temps and voltages.

also realise that your cpu only has 128kb of L2 cache and there is nothing you can do about that.
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Ok, I'll have a go with P95.

One thing I noticed, I asked a guy in a PC shop what RAM I had, he said DDR400. Although on bootup (BIOS) it says 1gb DDR333. Why is it running at 333mhz and not 400mhz? Does this make much of a difference?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,615
The very first thing would be to read your motherboard manual and become familiar with the bios settings. See if you have a pci / agp lock. If your board has that feature, you would engage the lock.

Now increase the fsb and begin overclocking. Take your time and go slowly.

One other item. ALWAYS remove any overclock before you attempt a bios update or do an install. Once you are finished, you can then return the machine to its overclocked state.

I would not expect too much from a foxconn board. They are lower quality than say an abit or an epox board.
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Ok, I'll investigate my board and try speak to people who have experience with it. I won't mark as solved just yet....
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
jackdw said:
Ok, I'll have a go with P95.

One thing I noticed, I asked a guy in a PC shop what RAM I had, he said DDR400. Although on bootup (BIOS) it says 1gb DDR333. Why is it running at 333mhz and not 400mhz? Does this make much of a difference?
i guess you can run Everest Home and see what it says under ram, sounds like they gave you PC2700 DDR333 not PC3200 DDR400, and sure it makes a difference, if it didnt why are you even bothering with an overclock in the 1st place;)
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
All it says about RAM is that 418mb is free. I'll open it up later and see which stick is 333. Hopefully not the one I bought after...

I would buy 1gb ddr400 but new motherboards have ddr2 don't they?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
jackdw said:
All it says about RAM is that 418mb is free. I'll open it up later and see which stick is 333. Hopefully not the one I bought after...

I would buy 1gb ddr400 but new motherboards have ddr2 don't they?
in Everst under motherboard>SPD it should give you info on ram, under speed it should say pc3200 (200)

yes any new MB would be DDR2
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top