Overclocking an Asus P4S800 2.8GHz

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Wogster

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
312
I'd like to know if there's an easy way to put speed into my Asus P4S800 2.8GHz MB. I am running Win XP Pro build 2600. Memory 2x 512 DDR PC3200. HDD 80Gigs.

What can be done to moderately speed up my computer, I was thinking of throwing in another 512 mb


Wogster.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,962
2 x 512 is a gig of ram. You aren't going to notice more but its your money. 2.8 ghz is a fast machine. What are you trying to accomplish? Benchmarks?
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
2,563
Yeah i know, unless what ever hes running is a super memory hog, then its a waste.
 

Wogster

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
312
SAPPHIRE RADEON 9200SE ATLANTIS 128MB [Display adapter]
SAPPHIRE RADEON 9200SE ATLANTIS 128MB - Secondary [Display adapter]
-
Samsung SyncMaster [Monitor]
-
SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio on MB
-
2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
-
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P4S800 REV 1.xx
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS P4S800 ACPI BIOS Revision 1006 12/31/2003.
-
Did I leave anything out?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,962
Your video card is your weak link. If you are going to spend money for performance that is where to look. A 9800 pro or a 6600 GT would turn that rig around if it is games giving you grief.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
SAPPHIRE RADEON 9200SE ATLANTIS 128MB [Display adapter]
SAPPHIRE RADEON 9200SE ATLANTIS 128MB - Secondary [Display adapter]
-
Samsung SyncMaster [Monitor]


I'm confused....does this card support Dual Monitors? The images I have seen don't show dual plugs. :confused:
 

Wogster

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
312
Yes you can hook up a secondary monitor\T.V. on this card....
 

Wogster

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
312
My graphics card has a regular plug for the monitor as well as a s-video plug, It say's to hook-up an LCD or regular TV that sport an s-video plug as well. I've never used it. I will look into getting a new card, so there's no little tweaks i should do to pump-up (over-clock) this CPU of mine?


Thanks for the help...

Wogster.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top