overlocking

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

super92

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
83
i have new ram which is 1.5v ddr3 and replaced the old ones which was 1.8v ddr2
now i get a bios msg overlocking failed
F1 to change setup (i dunno what to change there)
F2 to go to defaults

if i press f2 everything goes normal (i think). i would write here but the thing is that every second time i start the pc nothing happens , no beep, just blackness. so i have to hold the shutdown button for 4s to shut down and start again
it happens exactly every second time

i read somewhere that you have to somehow change your voltage if ram requires a different amount, right ?
my mb supports the ram and i checked through memtest86, it passed all stages
processor intel core 2 duo cpu e6750 2.66ghz 2.66 ghz
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The board should automatically detect that you have switched from DDR2 to DDR3 and use the default DDR3 voltage.

What motherboard do you have and what is the exact model of the new RAM you bought?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
There should be more specific model number, see here: http://www.corsair.com/products/xms3/default.aspx
How are you sure that its compatible? Simply being 1333Mhz DDR3 doesn't mean its compatible.

Clear the CMOS using the CLEAR CMOS jumper located on the motherboard with the DDR3 installed, then try to boot.
 

super92

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
83
TW3X4G1333C9A PC3-10666 4GB Kit 9-9-9-24 240pin DIMM
where can i find that switch ?

P.S. bios version 1203
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You'd have to refer to the motherboard manual, which should be available to download from Asus if you do not have a paper copy.
 

super92

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
83
ok , basically now if i want to run my pc with this ddr3 ram i have to clear cmos every time. and as before , i get two beeps and overlocking failed
F1 manual bios setup
F2 default bios
only with F2 i can get to desktop "once" because if i restart, pc does not boot up
is there anything i should change in the bios with F1 option ?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Make sure that the memory settings match those of the memory specs. Or exchange or return the RAM.
 

super92

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
83
im gonna exchange
any suggestions of what to get then ? cuz i was 99% sure these ones will work fine
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You may just want to stick with DDR2. Check the Asus site from recommended modules. Or look for modules that the manufacturer says will work, most have sites you can check compatibility - sometimes even being on the list like yours are, they still don't work quite right.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top