P4,2.3ghz,128mb --VS---Celeron,633mhz,28mb--I NEED EXPECT ADVICE SOON

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
You may or probaly don't hav time to look into all the possibilities that everyone has mentioned here. My advice would be to protect urself and make use of their return policy. If you feel like you want to exchange it for an upgrade model and continue to do business with them, then that's you. On returning the pc though I would express my discontent (tactfully) that the salesperson din't recommend you get a model that offers more Ram for a machine preloaded with XP.

--Even with a limited number of extra softwr applics.; I wouldn't recommend runnin XP with any less than 192-256Mb's of RAM.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2003
Messages
75
question... how fast is your ram speed?? and what type of ram are u using? SD? DDR? RD? :rolleyes: the 3 types of rams make BIG difference not only in cost but in speed as well
 

sharky

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
1,358
I installed 128 ddr ram today(all i can budget for today) bringing to a "potential" total of 258mb. i immediately got quick results,but still not confident in the machine.

also i ran pcpstip analysis,pc reported 4 total slots but i found only "2".,both occupied. also pcpitstop reported this discrepency:

"The System Management BIOS is reporting that there is 256 MB of RAM, but Windows reports that 192 MB is available. The most common reason for this discrepancy is that your system uses some system RAM for the video graphics card or BIOS functions. This case is common in highly-integrated PCs with video graphics built into the system board, and does not require any changes on your part.

There is a large discrepancy between the memory reported by the BIOS versus Windows. Often, this indicates a System Management BIOS (SMBIOS) problem and you may be able to fix it with a BIOS upgrade available from the vendor. SMBIOS results can be incorrect even if the power-on self test (POST) detects all of your installed RAM. For more insight into what your SMBIOS reports and why it can be wrong, download and run our SMBIOS reporting tools."


(PS IM MAKING A SMALL DONATION TO TECHGUY THIS WEEKEND FOR THE HELP)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
The onboard video adapter is probably sharing the system memory, thus the discrepency. Either that or it is reporting the amount of available system memory when windows is running.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Hey! Don't I get a cut?! ;)

With the extra memory... (as you said, instand results) - if the crashes still continue - take it ALL back.


At Sams Club : $600 = Compaq Set, 512mb, 80GB HD and a 17" monitor.
 

sharky

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
1,358
O YEA,..this computer is a lemon AND going back. After adding memory the computer is flying along nice and fast BUT,the inside fan came on(computer in use about 30minutes),the computer rebooted.

started surfing and got error messages such as:
BCCODE:1000008E BCP1:C000005....................(TRANCATED)..................OSVER5_1_.....PRODUCT:768_1


C:\WINDOWS\MINIUMP\MINI101103-01 DMP
C:\DOCUME~1\ONWER\LOCALS~\TEMP\WER1B.TMPDIR00\SYSDATA.XML


THANKS EVERYONE FOR HELPING
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top