p4 based celeron???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
i just bouht a "p4 based celeron 2.2ghz 400fsb". what does that mean? is it one of those celerons that are super easy to overclock?
 
Joined
May 3, 2003
Messages
2,612
I think it means you have bought a crippled P4? but I may be wrong???
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Your motherboard plays a very important part in overclocking - will it allow you to or not. Celeron = less cache = less performance. At 2.2Ghz its not noticeable in most tasks. Its also at 400Mhz FSB, while most P4's run at 400/533/800Mhz. And now there's news of 1Ghz FSB.
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
ok, so what if the mobo allows it, ive heard before about a celeron that intel put out where it was really a pIII that they slapped a celeron label on and sold it like that. so someone found out, and tried running it at the speed of a pIII, and it worked seamlessly.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Originally posted by Kerri Ann:
ok, so what if the mobo allows it, ive heard before about a celeron that intel put out where it was really a pIII that they slapped a celeron label on and sold it like that. so someone found out, and tried running it at the speed of a pIII, and it worked seamlessly.
there are 3 types of Celerons

slot 1 based on the P2
socket 370 based on the P3
socket478 based on the P4- the latest
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
yeah yeah yeah, its the 478 pin kind.
so can it be overclocked?
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
according to the overclockers they run ok at 3g but as triple6 said it depends on the m/b whether you can o/c and by how far generally used by gamers who build their comps specifically for this purpose not much point if you are just browsing the web
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
well, actually, i build computers, or i'm learning how to, and i would sell it most likely, so i get to pick the motherboard.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Name brand computer - no. They do not build OC abilities into their products. Due note: Celerons are not comparible to AMDs in performance, much less standard P4 CPUs.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Originally posted by Kerri Ann:
well, actually, i build computers, or i'm learning how to, and i would sell it most likely, so i get to pick the motherboard.
Don't sell over clocked systems to people without their permission over clocking no matter how slight voids all warrantees and over taxes all the components. plus it's very shady to sell something that's not what it appears to be, it's just like if you bought a Lincoln that was actuly a dress up Pinto.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
With techie customers... I offer to OC their systems a bit... :)

Even in the 486 days to customers, but those where CYRIX chips which under normal 80 Mhz, *DID NOT* get too hot to touch! These were easy to OC to 100~120mhz.
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
this person asked me to help oc the cpu...
ok, i am confused with all the answers i have recieved. i now have a motherboard. its an asus mew-am, and it was free. i'm almost positive that it's possible to oc with it, but if someone knows anything about it, let me know!
and i still don't know where to find a good site for reference on this matter...
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
ok, i'm not saying that this site isn't a wonderful reference....
i'm just impatient for answers, and i like to dig for them on my own!
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
just o/c the front side bus in gradual increments if the board allows this,when the system becomes unstable drop it back slightly,go to far and the computer will not boot
try this site
http://www.overclockers.com.au/
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top