1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Packard Bell EasyNote. Vista NO WIFI!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jameskelly14, Jul 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hi.

    I've been having this problem for about a year now, all of a sudden the WiFi on my Packardbell Easynote just STOPPED working!!?? i had to get a very unreliable wifi adapter, and now i just want it sorting once and for all! please can someone help. its a button that i press, and i press it, the light comes up, but it still doesnt work! (sometimes the light doesnt even come on at all!) :( please please can someone help!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    Edited you titleplease refrain, this is a family website

    Please post the results from here

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you for the quick reply. Apologies for the title!
    I have tried the wi-fi inspector and downloading the net framework and it came up as an error both times. I have two devices in the device manager. Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter, and SiS191 Ethernet Controller (which i currently am using)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    also the light for my wifi is on, and the device is there - but no wifi conneciton is picked up on the networks. it is fine because it works on my friends computer and i am right next to the router.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    sorry just got wifi inspector working, doesnt seem to be picking anything up. here is the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    can you explain further

    Anything else work on wireless at all?

    make and model of the router ?
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    would you also post all the status of the following services


    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).

    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.

    ----------------------
     
  8. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    my blackberry also picks up the WiFi. the make is Sagem, it doesnt have a model. its from Sky. it hasnt picked anything up in previous places so it wont be a problem with the router, its definately my laptop.
    i really dont understand it! I just want it to work :( ive tried installing a new driver too and nothing.
     
  9. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    All of them are running. Started and automatic. (apart from Wireless Zero Configuration is not there as I have Vista)
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    So in summary
    You wireless router works and you can pick up the signal on blackberry
    The wireless device is reported as working in device manager
    you have updated the latest driver
    The laptop wireless will not work anywhere
    all the services are running
    Works when connected by cable

    would you post an ipconfig /all

    also do a stack repair
    Post back any errors
     
  11. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Heres the IPconfig/all.

    Just doing a reboot following the stack now.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    done a reboot - it is picking up the connection but not allowing me to connect.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    so no errors on the stack repair now
    post another ipconfig /all
     
  14. jameskelly14

    jameskelly14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    another ipconfig.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    well thats a marked improvement
    would you now do the ping tests


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.0.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/937988