Packet tracer (the program)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Spacer_07

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
23
Hey guys, does anyone here have any experience with packet tracer? I've connected various devices up through a number of different network segments on a LAN, however I myself have no knowledge of how network communications are handled outside the LAN.

So far I've got this:



Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

Spacer_07

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
23
Im trying to give internet access to my LAN, so as you can see in the picture, I've attached a dsl modem to the main gateway router, and then a cloud to represent the net.. however no joy! Also, I want to connect routers from office to office using this internet connection. Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Why all the routers? Is that a wireless link? FWIW, what is the issue with Internet access, it looks as like you have all the parts. Can you connect to the Internet with a direct connection to the DSL modem with one computer? What's the exact make/model of the modem, and who is the ISP?
 

Spacer_07

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
23
Hey John, when i say I'm trying to give access to my LAN i dont mean my personal LAN at home (this isnt a representation of my home network)I mean my virtual LAN I've created for a make believe business on packet tracer. Therefore, I think model numbers etc do not apply, packet tracer mainly uses standard generic devices.

On the cloud interface in the example, the cloud needs a phone number input for the modem. When i try to send a packet from host to the internet (cloud) it says 'Cloud does not have ip address'. Thanks for your help John.
 

Spacer_07

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
23
Also John, just an update. I tried to connect cloud to dsl modem to a single host (not connected through a router or anything) and it worked fine. Here is my setup with the router which doesnt work:

Router:
Ethernet 0 - Host 1 (using 192.168 addressing scheme)
Ethernet 1 - Cable dsl modem (Im not sure which address to use here)

The problem is a red light on the end of ethernet 1's cable (the dsl modem side).
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Cable DSL? Is it cable or DSL? What is the exact make/model of the modem? Who is the ISP?

Why it the cable connected to the LAN ports and not the WAN port of the router? That may be the whole issue.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top