Page cannot be displayed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dalejrfan

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
10
The problem i'm having is my pc was working fine until friday night. It started running slow so I emptied the cache and dekleted temp file also defrag. Then I was looking at system restore and hit it for some reason. After that all i got was page cannot be displayed so i went back and restored to another checkpoint i also pinged address and no files were lost. I've rebooted my 60678EU modem and when i changed from ethernet to usb it found new modem. Then it said drivers not found so i tried to reinstall driver and it doesn't work. Modem diagnostics said it was good and the usb light is on as well as thesync and ready lights and the recieve light is blinking like is get communication but everytime i try to connect it says page cannot be displayed. Could someone please help before i buy a new one. Its operating windows me

Thanks in advance
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I agree, reconnect the Ethernet.

Power down the modem and the computer.

Turn on the modem, wait for a connection light.

Boot the computer, see if you're connected.
 

dalejrfan

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
10
I tried to see if that would fix the problem because it wouldn't find my modenm in the ethernet jack
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
639
After you do that, if it still does not work;

On your adapter card, under properties for TCP/IP, make sure the followings are enabled:

obtain IP address automatically
Obtain DNS automatically,

Then,

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.
You may need to use a flash drive, or something of that nature to post the result in here.
{credit johnw}
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
639
start-my network places-view network connection-

right click the lan card, click properties

arrow down to internet protocle TCP./IP

click propertie

Make your obatain ip address automatically and obtain DNS automatically are checked
 

dalejrfan

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
10
went to TCP/IP network everywhere fast ethernet
click properties enable dns
clicked ok and that came up
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
639
on the computer with problem:

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.
You may need to use a flash drive, or something of that nature to post the result in here.
{credit johnw}
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top