1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Page cannot be displayed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dalejrfan, Jul 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    The problem i'm having is my pc was working fine until friday night. It started running slow so I emptied the cache and dekleted temp file also defrag. Then I was looking at system restore and hit it for some reason. After that all i got was page cannot be displayed so i went back and restored to another checkpoint i also pinged address and no files were lost. I've rebooted my 60678EU modem and when i changed from ethernet to usb it found new modem. Then it said drivers not found so i tried to reinstall driver and it doesn't work. Modem diagnostics said it was good and the usb light is on as well as thesync and ready lights and the recieve light is blinking like is get communication but everytime i try to connect it says page cannot be displayed. Could someone please help before i buy a new one. Its operating windows me

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Why did you switch from ethernet jack to USB? If possible, go back to RJ45.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I agree, reconnect the Ethernet.

    Power down the modem and the computer.

    Turn on the modem, wait for a connection light.

    Boot the computer, see if you're connected.
     
  4. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I tried to see if that would fix the problem because it wouldn't find my modenm in the ethernet jack
     
  5. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I'll try that and see what happens
     
  6. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    After you do that, if it still does not work;

    On your adapter card, under properties for TCP/IP, make sure the followings are enabled:

    obtain IP address automatically
    Obtain DNS automatically,

    Then,

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
    You may need to use a flash drive, or something of that nature to post the result in here.
    {credit johnw}
     
  7. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I'm not finding the adapter card. Where should i look?
     
  8. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Click control panel, system

    If you go to device manager, under network adapter, do you see anything there?
     
  9. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    start-my network places-view network connection-

    right click the lan card, click properties

    arrow down to internet protocle TCP./IP

    click propertie

    Make your obatain ip address automatically and obtain DNS automatically are checked
     
  10. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
  11. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    please see above
     
  12. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    it ask for host name
     
  13. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    I do not understand why it asked that<

    Please explain in your own words in details what you did to get that message
     
  14. dalejrfan

    dalejrfan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    went to TCP/IP network everywhere fast ethernet
    click properties enable dns
    clicked ok and that came up
     
  15. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    on the computer with problem:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
    You may need to use a flash drive, or something of that nature to post the result in here.
    {credit johnw}
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/590745

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice