1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Pavillion 23 stuck in update loop

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by sas1950, Aug 11, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sas1950

    sas1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8550U CPU @ 1.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 32601 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 620, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 462 GB (397 GB Free); D: 1863 GB (1862 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 09J8KV
    Antivirus: Norton 360, Enabled and Updated

    My Pavillion is stuck in an update loop. How can I get passed this?
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,913
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to your TSGSIU log, you're using a third-party antivirus app, Norton 360, with Windows 10 Home 64-bit.
    You should use Windows 10's built-in antivirus app, Windows Defender Antivirus, because it can have issues with using a third-party antivirus app.
    One of the most common issues is Windows 10 updates failing to install.

    You appear to have a Dell Inspiron 17 7773 2-In-1 Desktop which came with Windows 10 64-bit.
    What's the exact 7-character "service tag" number on it?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. sas1950

    sas1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    This is what I have. SN 5CM4330CND and Product No. G4B31AAHABA
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,913
    First Name:
    Frank
    Your log in post #1 is for a Dell Inspiron 7773
    That's why I asked for its 7-character service tag number.

    The serial number you submitted in post #3 is for a HP Pavilion 23-g116 All-In-One Desktop
    It was purchased in November 2014 and came with Windows 8.1 64-bit.

    I don't know why you submitted a log for your Dell if you're having a problem with your HP.

    What did you do to your HP before the update loop problem started?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. sas1950

    sas1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    I'm not sure where you got the Dell info. My first post title is Pavillion 23 stuck in update loop.

    Anyway, I did an Update and Shutdown. When I restarted the machine it went into this loop.
     
  6. sas1950

    sas1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Okay. I know what happened. I clicked on the button and I was on my laptop.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,913
    First Name:
    Frank
    This highlighted information in your log is how I assumed you had a Dell.

    That Dell-branded motherboard model number is used in a Dell Inspiron 7773

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,960
    First Name:
    James
    Assuming you have Window 10 on your HP machine , Windows 10 does not have the F8 function on by default to get you to the Safe Mode option. Does the computer get you to the Diagnostics / Automatic repair?
     
  9. sas1950

    sas1950 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Thank you for al of your help. I apologize for the confusion.

    I was telling my son that I was having you help me get my computer passed this loop. He turned the computer on to see what it was doing. As it was going through the loop he pressed all of the F keys one by one. Then, even though it said not to turn the computer off, he did. Then he turned it right back on. Big surprise. It booted! When I shut it down, the Update and Shutdown was there again. So I did that. When I turned it back on, it booted. So, it's fixed, but I don't know why or how.

    Again, thank you for your help.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,960
    First Name:
    James
    Sounds like it got stuck in an update... glad to help!
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1231331

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice