1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC Can't See the Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kevb8ll, Jan 10, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kevb8ll

    kevb8ll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    We have a small LAN which has 4 PCs on and its working ok. A colleague wants to periodically put his Laptop on the network.

    The Laptop has a network card in it and it seems to be working correctly, however the leds do not light when you plug the network cable into it whereas the above mention pcs card does light up.

    How do I go about enabling the Laptop to access the network in simple steps !!!

    Kev :confused:
     
  2. Rikku

    Rikku

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Enabled or not, any network card, including PCMCIA adapters should have link/speed lights light up when the computer is on and properly plugged into a switch/hub.

    Its very likely that you have either a bad cable/card/hub

    Try replacing the cable first as its the easiest - along with trying different ports on your Hub.
     
  3. kevb8ll

    kevb8ll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Thanks for your reply. Its defenitely not the cable as its the same one thats used on one of the existing pcs. Any other suggestions ?

    Kev:rolleyes:
     
  4. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    What about Rikku's other suggestions? Card? Hub?

    How are you plugging it into the network? Could be the port you are using. Is it accidentally plugged into the uplink port? And on some hubs, you can't use the 1st port if you're already using the uplink.
     
  5. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    First Name:
    Bruce
    Make sure you're using a straight-through cable and not a cross over cable. Also, a simple way to add computers to the network would be to enable DHCP on your network. Set the client machines to obtain automatically. Once they boot, they get all IP info and you should have any problems connecting to other machines. What type of OS are you using also??
     
  6. kevb8ll

    kevb8ll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Windows 98.
     
  7. itharrin

    itharrin

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Need to know more!

    Q: How is the laptop 'connected' to the network. Staight into Hub/Switch, or through a floor/wall port to a patch panel ?

    Q: Is the network card disabled in the Device Manager ?

    Q: Can you get the laptop working if you try it on one of the cables that you have your PC's on (and therefore you can assess if laptop or network point at fault) ?


    Let me know

    Rgds

    Nic
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64533

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice