PC-cillin erros after boot scan

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
you know that ugly blue screen that says it's gonna check your disk if you don;t cancel it... well it appears every time I turn on my computer and the result is always the same:

"The size of the \Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2000\VSS8CGQL.001 entry is not valid"

and ..."\VSS8A7OT.005 is cross-linked on allocation unit 1245188"

any suggestions? I have e-mailed Trend Micro but as of yet have not received an answer.

Again remember, I am a novice... go slowly with me.:confused:
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
I tried Housecall but it says that my settings are set so it can't run Active X and therefore doesn't seem to be cooperating.

I have run checkdisk and it gives me the message I listed above.... and then nothing else. I let it go for quite a while and nothing happened, so I reset. Last time I let it run I got the same message but one additional comment... Lemme see if I can find it... I wrote it down somewhere...
"Windows replaced bad clusters in... /VSS8CQA11.00 o name (null)."

So where do I go from here? PC-cillin came with my computer and I don't have any disks to reload it from.

Is there any hope for me?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
For the ActiveX bit, try this:

Control Panel | Internet Options. Security tab. Click Custom Settings, choose Medium, Reset, Yes. if its on Medium already, click Reset anyway.

It sounds like you may have some bad clusters on your drive, hence the scandisk. If the virus scan is clean, see if you can leave the scandisk running. It may take a while, but its best to let it run.

eddie
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Even though the program came with the computer, it should be on your restore cds somewhere.

VSS8CGQL.001

as for that file, Eddie, what do you think about just deleting it?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
You could try renaming it, just in case. Then, if its all okay, go back and delete it.

Go to Find Files, and type in

VSS8CGQL.001

and search the entire drive. When found, rightclick and choose Rename. Rename to VSS8CGQL.OLD

If you don't have the extensions, then do this:

Tools | Options. View tab. Untick Hide Extensions for known file types, apply and OK.

If the error changes to VSS8CGQL.OLD then delete it, but leave it in the bin for now ;)

eddie
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
AcaCandy said:
Even though the program came with the computer, it should be on your restore cds somewhere.
That would probably require CDs that I never received. I bought this computer here in Taiwan and it didn't come with restore CDs, that I know of. I'll take a look in the original packaging... and we will see.

I did a search for that file and my computer didn't find it. Huh.

I'll attempt to be patient and leave scandisk running sometime this weekend. I can't guarantee the patience. There is too much that I NEED to do.
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
I did the reset on the Security tab of Internet Options but when I went back to housecall I got the same message about Active X.

I wonder if this is connected to another problem that I have been having. Whenever I open my browser, I notice the folder "links" in my fav. There is nothing in it and I delete it every time. Later, maybe when I open another browser window or maybe when I start it again, it is back.

I have noticed e-mail messages that come from familiar addresses (not the account name but the location ([email protected])) that contain suspicious attachments. I also receive "message returned" e-mails stating that an E-mail I sent (which I didn't) to an account I don't know was blocked because it contained a virus.

See any connections?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
The links folder always reappears, I think you can hide it, but am not sure of a way to permanently delete it. Did you follow eddie's instructions on turning ActiveX on?
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
yes. it didn't work. I went back to housecall and got the same message.

ok... that is reassuring to know about the links folder. I guess I'll just use it to organize some favs I don't use that often but dont wanna delete. Thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Check on tools/internet options/security/custom level on the active X items, you may have to put them on enable instead of prompt.
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
Hi again. I let scandisk run overnight (because I could never work up enough patience to let it run while I was conscious. When I woke up and checked it has completed whatever it needed to do and had initiated Windows. Since then I have had no problems. Whenever I turn the computer on it loads windows directly.

Huh. Imagine that. I am a dunce.
But a greatful one.
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
Ok. I set all the Active X controls to "enable" EXCEPT "Initialize and script Active X controls not marked as safe" which made me nervous.

It still didn't work.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Well, at least the error problem is solved, but lets see if we can sort that website one as well.

Can you get to all websites, and this is just the one with problems? If so, try this:

Go to Start | Find Files and Folders

Type in Cookies, and search the entire hard Drive.

You're looking for a folder named Cookies. Open it, and search for these ones:

Housecall
TrendMicro

Delete them

Then try again.

eddie
 

LadyDragon

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2004
Messages
117
Nope. I did as you directed, then went back to hosecall and let it go for a while without interfering. I am still getting an "x" instead of the internal window and therefor cannot proceed.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top