1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC hangs when playing games

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by roytang, Apr 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. roytang

    roytang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    My problem is, as mentioned above, the PC hangs when playing games. The games in question are usually Warcraft III, Ragnarok Online, Max Payne, etc. It's fine for some games: The Sims seems to be ok. When I say hang, I mean "no keyboard and mouse response and I have to press the power button" type of hang.

    The machine specs are as follows:

    Processor: Athlon XP 1700
    Motherboard: Asus A7V8X (Built in sound card, Gigabit lan)
    Video card: Inno3d GF4 Ti4200 64Mb
    Modem: Acer 56k
    CD-ROM: Asus 52x CD-ROM drive
    Hard drives: Seagate 40Gb drive
    Power Supply: 350W generic

    Now, I suspect it's the power supply, because, using the Asus MB monitor software I know the 3.3V supply dips to around 2.8V or less when playing the abovementioned games. We ask a guy at the store, he says it's not necessarily the power supply, might be something else like a particular combination of components, etc.

    I don't want to buy any new hardware without being absolutely sure that it would solve the problem (the machine is out of warranty period already), can anyone help me determine for sure what is the actual cause of the problem?

    Thanks,

    - Roy
     
  2. Mr. PC Doc

    Mr. PC Doc

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Now, I'm no tech with AMD, but do you mean 1700 or 1700 Mhz?

    The SIms, most probably isn't working because it doesn't need as much system requirements. I'm not sure its the power supply, because you have an older AMD, and 350 W is standard for the newest Pentium 4 EE(doesn't need that much to run, maybe 83 W, the P4)

    Before playing anymore games, run Disk Cleanup. Delete all unnessisary files. Now run Scandisk, and last but not least, disk defrag.

    What are the system requirements for those games?
     
  3. roytang

    roytang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry, I meant an Athlon XP 2100+, running at 1700MHz. I've tried lowering the speed to 1.3MHz too, didn't help. I've dun the disk cleanup, scandisk, defrag, etc. before, no help either. I've had this problem for a while...

    I don't think it's the system requirements, they should all be comfortably safe. I have a second PC with P4 2GHz, but with a lower-end vidcard (GeForce2) but with an additional 128 memory, and the games work fine on that one.

    - Roy
     
  4. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    Check the cpu temperature right after it locks up
     
  5. roytang

    roytang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    <i>Check the cpu temperature right after it locks up</i>

    That's not really something I can do...I need to reboot it remember? besides the asus mb monitor software checks temperature as well, no problems there. in fact the 3.3v supply is the only thing that breaks the threshold
     
  6. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    Just a shot in the dark, but you said the power supply is generic. Is it AMD certified? Some power supplies can not handle AMD as the specs aren't right.
     
  7. roytang

    roytang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, it's been a while.

    After a while, this problem started to get worse...I would see the voltage dropping even w/o any programs running...(that is, right after I login to xp)

    So I decide to bite the bullet and buy a new 350W Enermax power supply. I buy it and have the store guy hook it up for me, and the PC works fine for a day or so. But now I get random rebooting and crashing, Warcraft III causes page fault errors when you try to play, XP gives random stop errors (of the BAD_POOL something something variety)

    Sigh...I think there's some sort of hardware mismatch happening somewhere. Is there any way I can quickly and easily get to the source of the problem? I have neither the time, enery nor will to try and figure it out myself anymore. And if I bring it to a shop, they'll just tell me to replace one of the parts and I'll probably have a different problem in a week or so.

    Any thoughts?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217966

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice