PC Hangs

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pointman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2003
Messages
2
I have a PCII 266- NEC Ready 9847, which was booting just fine, UNITIL one day, when I went to boot it up, all of the hardware was found upon the initial boot-up sequence, the bios info was shown, and then...it just hangs with the _ (underscore prompt) on the screen not doing anything.

Using Windows 98 SE. I tried a Boot Up Disk, no luck at all. I went to BIOS setup to see if changing the boot up sequence would help...still same result.

Any ideas on why this sytem decided to hang & what to do to fix it??? This system is for my mother and she only uses it for email. **Also, if I can get to work, again, does anyone know what is the speed and memory that can be inserted into this pc? I have tried SDRAM 100 mhz, 2 x 64 to no avail!!
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
reboot with the 98 boot disk and at the a>: prompt type sys c:. When complete remove the boot disk and reboot..
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
If you have 2 64MB chips, try them one at a time.

It does seem like it fails to boot on O/S. What happens if the bootsequence has the floppy as the first bootdevice and you use a known good bootdisk? Does it try to read the disk at all? Is the hard drive being detected at all?
 

pointman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2003
Messages
2
Thank you all for your suggestions, but their is no prompt of any kind. I have tried booting with a floppy disc and this does not work eitheir. If anyone can think of anything else, it would greatly be appreciated.
 
Joined
May 3, 2003
Messages
2,612
You could try taking out the soundcard and modem and see if will boot with minimum hardware.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
272
Max memory for that unit is 128mhz of PC66 (only)...

To me...,it sounds like the hard-drive died.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
When you tried the boot floppy was the bios set to boot from a first ?
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2003
Messages
104
Have a look inside the case and make sure all the cables etc are inserted properly and while you're in there get rid of all the dust.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top