1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC Keeps Dialing Up When There is Broadband Connection

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by marcg, Sep 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. marcg

    marcg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    405
    I think there is an easy way to fix this problem, but I'm not exactly sure what to do. When I hook up the ethernet cord from the broadband connection to my brother's laptop and then try to open Internet Explorer, the dialup networking window pops up sayin' it wants to try to connect using Net Zero.

    It says that the page is not available offline and if I want to connect or stay offline, and when I click "connect", thats when the dialup window pops up with Net Zero in the boxes. Why is it not seeing the broadband connection that is definitely there, my other pc is connected to it fine from the same router.

    How do I get my brother's laptop to stop trying to connect through dialup and see the broadband connection? Thanks for any help on this.


    marcg
     
  2. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    Tools OPtions COnnections - Never dial when.........
     
  3. marcg

    marcg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    405
    Thanks, but what folder do I click "tools" and all that at? Thanks again.
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Internet Explorer - Tools - Internet Options ...etc
     
  5. marcg

    marcg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    405
    Thanx, I found where to select the "Never dial a connection" option. It worked. Thanx again.


    marcg
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Keeps Dialing Broadband
  1. WillWall
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    201
  2. Nonzeroknight
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    474
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/274655

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice