PC keeps droping Gateway

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,180
Hi guys. I have a Window Vista PC that keeps loosing it's gateway. It looses this randomly or on a reboot.
I'm using static IP (Not DHCP). It keeps everything else Subnet, DNS and IP address just not the gateway.
Any idea guys.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
Just to confirm, you're saying that you can do an ipconfig /all and see the proper static IP configuration, and then later you do another and it is exactly the same except the Default Gateway is blank?

Is it still correct in the TCP/IP Properties, or do you have to assign it again there?
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,180
Terry in TCP/IP properties the gateway goes blank. I haven't tried by checking ipconfig.
I can only assume it's gone from there also as the PC looses all connection.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
I have never heard of that happening, have no idea what could cause it, and the only thing I can offer in the way of hope are the following repairs.

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,180
Gave that a try Terry but it failed with a message saying 'Needs elevation'
I've tried enabling DHCP and it keeps the gateway. Unfortunately I need to use a static IP on this PC so no good long term.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
Gave that a try Terry but it failed with a message saying 'Needs elevation'
Did you miss
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.
?
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,180
No. I wrongfully thought being signed on as an admin was enough. Redid it letter by letter and it did the resets just fine. All done remotely so won't know the result for a couple of days. Will report then.
Sorry for being a twat.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
Doubt the repairs will help, but as I said I really am baffled by this one.
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,180
Just an update. Ain't exactly cured the problem. I have got rid of it for now by just enabling DHCP. I'll revisit when I can.
For now thanks guys for you time and efforts.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top