1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC locks up when CDRom used

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by celtic, Sep 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    Hi,
    When I insert a games CDRom into my player my computer just locks up and I have to reset each time.
    No keys or mouse work.
    Installing software from CDRom is fine - just a problem with games.
    All hardware is brand new in last few days.

    Windows XP Professional
    Pentium 4 3.0GHz
    512 Mb Ram
    Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 120Gb 7200rpm
    Saphire Radeon 7500
    Creative Labs Audigy 2ZS Platinum Pro
    MSI DVDRW
    Samsung 52x CDRom
     
  2. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    Should have mentioned that similar happens with DVDRW. Game inserted and it will spin for about 10 secs, start playing and then Lock up.
     
  3. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    Had a search through this forum, and found a thread with a similar story. Someone suggested "Try going into the control panel, system, device manager, and unchecking the box marked DMA in the properties area for the cdrom...." but my resources tab is not available, or even there!
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Are the games original cds?
     
  5. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    Yes they original versions of children's games - Wildlife Park and Zoo Tycoon simulation games.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Can you turn off the auto run feature for a test?
     
  7. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    I will when I work out how!!
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Find the cdrom in my computer, right click on it, go to properties. There should be some options there for you.
     
  9. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    Sorry I have not responded sooner - I have been away for a few weeks.
    I disabled autorun and I can get a bit further with instalation of the games.
    The installation process freezes at 1% each time. It freezes at the same installation file which is a .avi file. I do not know if this is relevant or not.
    It isn't just this game cdrom that freezes though.
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is it a name branded computer? Are you running SP 2 on it yet?
     
  11. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    No, it is a new computer that I put together myself, and no, I am not yet using SP2
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Well, I must say I'm stumped. I don't know why only game installs would lock the cdrom and not any software installation.

    The only logical thing I can think of would be an IRQ conflict, but XP is supposed to handle IRQs better than 98, etc. Since the games probably use sound and video at the same time, that would be what I'd look for in 98 or ME, but as I said, on XP...... :confused:
     
  13. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    Thanks for your suggestions so far anyway, and giving my problem some support.
    I have tried emailing the software game company, but have had no response.
     
  14. celtic

    celtic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2000
    Messages:
    137
    I'm back again - my problem is gettimg worse.
    I have noticed that during boot up I get the following which may shed some light :-

    Serial_CH0 Master : No Device
    Serial_CH1 Master : No Device

    Does this mean anything to anyone?
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Looks like you have the capability of installing SATA drives, but you have none. If that is correct, you may be able to disable SATA from doing a bootup search in the bios setup.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - locks CDRom used
  1. angler777
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    148
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271563

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice