1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC No longer boots

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sam9309, Jun 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sam9309

    sam9309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Hi guys, my old trusty XP has now given up the ghost, and I'm looking for suggestions to get it back on it's feet again!

    Basically, after turning off the unit, I came to turn it back on the day later, and I cannot get past the Packard Bell flash screen. I've tried to boot via disk, but still no joy - after removing all other hardware, but the keyboard, I have had no luck in getting past the flash screen.

    To me, it seems as though the computer is no longer accessing the hard drive on startup, as the HD light only briefly comes on the front.

    It is a Packard Bell Imedia 1408, these are the specs I've found online for it:
    2.93GHz Intel Pentium 4 516 Socket 775 Serial ATA, Ultra ATA/133 PCI/AGP 160.0 GB Windows XP Home, 1 socket ATI RADEON IGP 340M 32 MB 2 MB
     
  2. maxibhoy

    maxibhoy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    938
    When the PB Splash screen does appear can you then get into bios by pressing either del,f2, f10. Whatever the splash screen says to enter SETUP.?
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    have you tried safemode - tap F8 as the PC boots
     
  4. sam9309

    sam9309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Neither BIOS nor Safemode will work unfortunately
     
  5. sam9309

    sam9309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Actually - i've tried it again BIOS does work. But holds on entering setup?
     
  6. maxibhoy

    maxibhoy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    938
    This is a desktop - yes?? I would then look at trying to put a known to be working, atx same ballpark wattage psu in to replace the one i would suspect may be failing.
     
  7. sam9309

    sam9309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Yeah this is a desktop - so can a PSU fail and still allow the PC to turn on, CD drive to open and things like that?
     
  8. maxibhoy

    maxibhoy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    938
    What do you mean holds on entering setup? Bios IS setup. Anyway if you CAN now enter bios look at intergrated peripherals and see if you can see your hard drive, also look at boot order and see if you can see it there also. If not you may have a problem with your hard drive. \Max
     
  9. maxibhoy

    maxibhoy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    938
    oh Yeah!!!
     
  10. sam9309

    sam9309 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Thank you for your instant replies!

    I press F2 at the flash screen to enter BIOS - in which case a large American Megatrends logo is displayed along with PC specs. It says "Entering Setup" .

    Underneath that it says
    Press F8 for BBS POPUP
    Press 12 to boot on network.
    Checking NVRAM...
    Initializing USB controllers ... DONE.
    480 MB OK
    Auto - Detecting PRI Master ... IDE Hard Disk.
    Auto Detecting SEC mater ... ATAPI CD -ROM
    PRI MASTER : ST3160021A 8.01
    Ultra DMA Mode - 5 S.M.A.R.T Capable but disabled
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/928351