1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC to TV: Can I connect DB-15 to DB-9?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by amro3546, May 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    My PC has DB-15 FAMALE and my tv Satallite Reciever has DB-9 MALE.
    Can I connect these two?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Nope, the serial port on your receiver is for data/control functions, serial cannot carry video. What input does your TV have? What other video outputs does your video/computer have?
     
  3. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    [​IMG]

    This is the tv Satallite Reciever .
    Can I connect them by USB like flash memory?

    My Labtop(NOT my PC) has DB-15(VGA PORT).
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    No, can't use USB either.

    Why are you trying to connect it to your satellite receiver? You should be connecting it directly to your TV.
     
  5. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    [​IMG]

    this is my TV
    however the Stallite reciever is always connected to TV.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Can't really see much in the picture other then the TV has RCA/Composite jacks and coax. Actually you don't even have both left and right audio hooked up just left so that means you have mono not Stereo sound.
     
  7. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Assuming that I successfully connected these two, Can I see a window on the TV, even though it is in the background in PC?
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you use the extended desktop with the TV then you can drag windows onto it. But be aware that the quality of S-Video or Composite is pretty poo, hard to read stuff on the TV with either and the resolution is limited to 640x480.
     
  9. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Well, Can I connect VGA(Labtop) to RF(Stallite Reciever)?
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You'd have to buy a VGA to RCA cable or converter and they don't work with all VGA outputs. Same result, poor quality for text, OK for video.
     
  11. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    [​IMG]

    RCA is the same RF?

    I still didn't understand weather I can see only one window on the TV...
    I want the tv to show only one window and work and see on pc some other windows
    should I use a specific software?
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    No, RCA(composite) is the yellow plug.
     
  13. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    and what about voice?
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You would have to run a cable from the speaker/headphone out on the laptop to the red/white inputs.
     
  15. amro3546

    amro3546 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I know this might be impossible, but:
    Is it possible to hear the of specific window on the TV, even though this voice/audio is mute in the computer?
    ----------------------
    It might be confusing why I want this, this is why:

    I want to watch a internet channel (Which is playing on Adobe Flash Player) on TV.
    and keep the channel window in the background in PC.
    I even want to listen to something else on the PC.
    -------------------------
    Is it possible?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/921089

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice