PC to TV

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

SirJewelsCole

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 7, 2001
Messages
12
How can I connect my pc to the tv for viewing my monitor in a larger size, watching movies, photo albums. I am not looking to purchase software, but to configure my video card etc. I already have a svideo cable and know where it goes. I am running XP Pro and have a NVIDIA GForce2 that has been fully updated. A friend of mine simply plugged in his cable and made a selection for "TV" on his card and wala, that was it. Mine does not seem to be so easy. Any help?Thanks, Sir Jewels Cole
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
560
what do you mean by that? what happens when you plug it all together? (other than it doesnt work)
 

SirJewelsCole

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 7, 2001
Messages
12
so what your saying is that it should just simply work?..... I have read all sorts of stuff about configuring my vid card and setting it to read dual monitors. To answer your question.... I dont know if it works or not , I havent actually tried it yet. PC's are just too dammed finiky to just assume without finding out exactaly what Im doing. So are you able to answer my quetion?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
The problem could be at either end. First you must be sure your TV is set on the proper input source. Mine is called AUX (auxilliary) input. On my system the "S" cable must be connected at both ends and the TV on and set to the input cahnnel before I can select the TV out of the video card to activate it. My vid card is an ATI Radeon 7500 64mb AGP. The soft that came with the card has it's own control panel for this function.

HTH :D
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
378
I have an Asus/NVidia card: I can choose only TV or monitor, not both at the same time.
Make sure the s-video cable is fully plugged in. (one day I thought I had a porblem with the drivers or something, because I didn't plug it properly :( )
On the TV remote press "input select" and select "S" (now it can look different on your TV, but the point is that you have to select the S-video in, it's not a chanel, it's another input source)
Select "TV" on the nvida settings.
That's all.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
Just thought I would mention a couple of other things FYI.

The picture quality on the TV is not the greatest. I have seen a number of comments regarding this, so I don't think it's a function of my video card or TV. I'm guessing the larger the TV screen, the more noticable this would be. My TV is a 51" Panasonic widescreen Projection TV. It's sorta OK for games, but if you are looking a printed characters, they seem somewhat fuzzy or out of focus.

Also, be aware the "S" video feed is just that... Video only. You must connect audio cables to the TV in order to get sound.

HTH :D :cool:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Don't discount the Digital Right limitations, most DVD players won't run if the TV-Out is selected to keep you from copying the movie that's playing. (n) Yep, I know, it's a pain, but that's one issue you'll face.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
Man... those Digital Rights guys guys are really gettin testy. You'd think I got the freakin DVD free. :rolleyes:

Never tried that. maybe I'll give it a go just for the nuts of it. :D
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
I purchased a composite cord from an electronics speciaty wholesale outlet. It has an "S" video connection and two RCA audio jacks at each end. I also purchased an RCA to mini stero "Y" adapter so I could connect to the audio putput on the PC. The same type of composite cable is available at Circuit City, but the longest length was to short for my particular need. My PC is about 25' away from my TV. I do not remember exactly what the cable was called.

Since I have cordless keyboard, mose and joystick, I thought it would be fun to use it for games. It's OK, but as I said previously, the picture quailty leaves something to be desired. Frankely, I've not used it much since I got it. :rolleyes: :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top