PC won't boot unless cmos (jumper) is cleared

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Chadzxc

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
4
(Sorry for bad english) Hi, I've been searching on the internet for the past 3 months and I can't really fix my pc as I did all the things i found out. I have bought a refurbished dell pc that works properly and move it to a case, bought secondhand mobo bought graphics card, secondhand cpu water coller add psu and ram. The first boot works fine but the moment I shuts down my pc it will have a solid red led debug cpu and it wont boot unless I put the cmos jumper on the 2nd and 3rd (idk what it is called) and put it back again. Sometimes it wont boot on the first time I cleared cmos so I need to do it again for 2-5 times until it boots after that I can use my pc all day without interruptions. I hope y'all can help me with this. I can guarantee cpu, ram, gpu, psu are working because I tested it in my old pc. Thanks everyone! Happy holidays

Specs

Cpu - I7 2600
Ram - g skill 1600mhz
Mobo - asus z68 v pro
Gpu - GTX 1060 3gb
Psu - cooler master 500w
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,063
When you say it will not boot, do you mean it will not boot into windows OR do you mean the motherboard is not completing POST?
What ver of windows are you running?
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,649
Dell's are kind of picky about memory, I had one that would hang 1/2 through posting and in my case it was the memory. " red led debug cpu " could be your be your board is not completely compatible with your CPU and you need to check for a bios update.
 

Chadzxc

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
4
I already changed cmos battery, it's not showing anything on the screen so i guess its not posting, I'm using windows 10, I checked the mobo supported cpu list and i found i7 2600. Anything works fine I just need to clear cmos everytime I want to use my pc. Thanks guys!
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,063
That board is now going on 8yrs old; it may simply be failing.
Have you given the board a VERY close inspection for any leaking capacitors and or burned VRs [voltage regulators]
 

Chadzxc

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
4
Should i change it? Even it works fine just need to clear CMOS? I checked all of the battery and all of em looks fine. I guess i just let it like that and save money for new board. Thanks for responding!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top