1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PC won't connect to WIFI, but macBook Air does??

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lindee, Sep 17, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lindee

    Lindee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    My MacBook Air is connected (wireless)to our WIFI, but for some reason, our PC (Win10) wireless, won't. It was working fine until yesterday and when we tried connecting it again, it says "can't connect to this network" We haven't changed anything, it just stopped working. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,497
    First Name:
    James
    Go into Manage Wireless Networks and remove the network from there, then reconnect.
     
  3. Lindee

    Lindee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Couriant, we are unable to find the "Manage Wireless Networks" on his PC or where to remove the network. We have clicked on everything possible in the control panel under network and sharing etc. and it just won't connect.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,497
    First Name:
    James
    I misspoke. It's Manage Known Networks. It's under WiFi in the Network and Internet Settings.
     
  5. Lindee

    Lindee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Unfortunately, that didn't wok either.
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,793
    Have you rebooted you PC? Sometimes this can happen (for what ever reason) and when it does, a simple reboot of the router works.
     
  7. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,247
    First Name:
    David
    Are you sure that this PC has a WiFi adapter in it?
    Make and model of the lap top would help?
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,497
    First Name:
    James
    edit : ignore me... no coffee today...

    If the network is not there, then it hasn't connected before, or at least didn't save the credentials.

    Do you have any network security programs?
    What wireless adapter do you have?
     
  9. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,247
    First Name:
    David
    Also check to see if the computer is in the "Airplane Mode"?
     
  10. Lindee

    Lindee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Thank you everyone. We rebooted PC and modem (which is new) ... nothing. We ended up having to call our internet provider. They sent a refresh to our modem and all is working now.
     
  11. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,793
    Next time this happens...you can do this yourself. On the back of all modems and routers is a physical reset button. There's a tiny hole and inside that hole is the reset button. You need a paper clip, open one end of the paper, insert into hole, push and hold down reset button until modem/router goes off then release.
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,497
    First Name:
    James
    To add to this: bare in my mind that if the modem is a router combo and you set up the wireless connection different to the default information, you will need to reconfigure this.

    Just out of interest, do you have phone service with the internet provider?
     
  13. Lindee

    Lindee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Yes, we did try that first. No we don't have phone service with them
     
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,497
    First Name:
    James
    OK, i wanted to make sure as those modems have batteries in there so in an event of a power outage, you will still have phone service (but no internet) so taking out the power cord to restart it would have not worked.
     
  15. Lindee

    Lindee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    We only have internet service with them, no phone. I'm glad all is working now. Thank you for responding
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1233087

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice