1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

pc wont recognise network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Hutton24, Jan 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hutton24

    Hutton24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Ok basically i have a desktop computer which i hook up directly to the router , anyway its coming up as an un identified network on network and sharing area , and when i select "connect to a network it only shows a PPoE Connection . I tried replugging the ethernet cable and it comes up an error message "windows has detected an IP address conflct" i really dont know how to handle this soo any help is much appreciated . Thanks.
     
  2. zephyr009009

    zephyr009009

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    what is the ip of the computer when it is connected to the modem? what is the ip of the computer when it is connected to the router? what are the model numbers of the modem and laptop? thanks :)
     
  3. Hutton24

    Hutton24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    The ip address off the router is 169.254.75.190 & the modem is 192.168.0.1 . the modem model number is E08C013.00 & the pc wont give me the model number but its a packard bell iPower .Thanks :)
     
  4. xXPing_PongXx

    xXPing_PongXx

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Try doing an IP release and renew. Open Command Prompt by pressing the Windows Key + R then type CMD. Type ipconfig/release then ipconfig/renew.

    Hope this helps
     
  5. Hutton24

    Hutton24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    when i try to release and renew is says something like " the operation failed as no adaptor is in the state pemissible for this operation," :(
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    post back a screen shot of device manager and an ipconfig /all


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. daniels012

    daniels012

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    This may be a silly thought but is the WORKGROUP name the same? I know I had an issue one time and this was this issue. Not sure it is relevant!

    Michael
     
  8. Hutton24

    Hutton24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
  9. xXPing_PongXx

    xXPing_PongXx

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Do you have your TCP/IP settings as DHCP or Dynamic? Go to control panel then hit network and sharing center. Click on View Status then Properties, double click on Internet Protocol Version 4 TCP/IPv4 and tell me if it says "Obtain an IP address automatically" if it doesn't click that circle. Let me know.
     
  10. Hutton24

    Hutton24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    its on "use the following ip address"
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    change it to obtain an ip automatically
    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

    FOR XP
    To setup PC on XP to use DHCP
    follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
    http://www.srikanthkoka.com/lan.html

    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS - FOR vista
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

    FOR windows 7
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
     
  12. xXPing_PongXx

    xXPing_PongXx

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Just follow the same steps I provided you before and just click Obtain IP address automatically. After that you should not have the IP conflict.
     
  13. Hutton24

    Hutton24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    iv done that nothin happened , its almost like its rejecting the network completely .
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    post another ipconfig /all - try and copy direct into the reply
     
  15. xXPing_PongXx

    xXPing_PongXx

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Have you restarted the computer after you made the changes? If not, try that.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975296

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice