PC2700 Corsair XMS freezes or restarts on ECS 741GX-M mobo...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DaFOBulous1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
46
I have a 512MB XMS PC2700 installed on my computer which has the ECS 741GX-M motherboard.

For some reason; I would go to the bios, it would work for a few seconds or maybe a minute and then freeze. Sometimes, if it does work; while I'm at Windows XP, it just restarts all of a sudden. Sometimes, it could restart 30-45 minutes into Windows XP or as little as 1-2 minutes.

Any suggestions why?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
I would think that if it's freezing in the bios, that either the motherboard is defective, or the power supply is bad. From the decription of your reboots, I'd suspect an unstable power supply.


Also, take a look at the motherboard.. Pay attention to the capacitors around the dimm slots. If any are bulging or leaking, RMA the board.. Faulty capacitors could be causeing unstable voltages across the mobo.
 

DaFOBulous1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
46
It could be but I have the HyperX memory and it gives me no problems at all.

I don't know.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
So you are saying one memory chip works and one doesn't? If so, I'd say the one that doesn't work doesn't like your machine.


Edited for typo only.
 

DaFOBulous1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
46
Yea, it also seems it messes up my power supply? as it freezes when I try to go to the BIOs. The HyperX doesn't. I called them and they didn't say anything about Corsair and ECS board having problems. I think they are even located right near each other, the place itself...Fremont, CA I believe.

How long does memtest86 take BTW?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Not sure, I never use it as I don't trust it. If ram doesn't work in one machine for me, I test it in another, or another, and if won't work there, I either RMA it if it's new, or trash it if it's old.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top