PCAnywhere and SBC DSL

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Shuler3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
20
I have installed PCAnywhere both at the office and at home. Itry to connect to the office from home and cannot. I called SBC and they say none of the ports are blocked. Yet I cannot connect. I installed the software on another PC in the office and it works fine. Could it be something with SBC and the DSL connection.

Speedstream 5100 DSL Router and Netgear EN104tp 4 port hub
PCAnywhere 11.0
Both home and office use SBC

Should I change the ports from 5631 and 5632?

Any help would be appreciated.

Jim
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
72,023

Shuler3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
20
No. I believe it is a dynamic ip address. Does it have to be a static ip in order for it to work?
 

Shuler3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
20
I typed in the ip address for my router and I dont have a setup or port forward option.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
72,023
Shuler3 said:
Does it have to be a static ip in order for it to work?
No, but it makes your office set-up more complicated. Your PC at home needs to know the current public IP address of your office's DSL Modem/Router in order for PC Anywhere to connect to the office PC. A dynamic IP address makes it a moving target.

You can use a Dynamic DNS service like DynDNS to keep track of the office's current IP address. You would need to install and configure some DNS updating software on the office PC or you could replace your Ethernet hub with a broadband router that has built-in dynamic DNS support. The router would also then need to handle the port forwarding instead of the 5100 modem.
 

Shuler3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
20
I just found a 3com office connect 16 port switch in the ceiling. Could this be the problem source?
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
72,023
Shuler3 said:
I typed in the ip address for my router and I dont have a setup or port forward option.
Did you get any kind of a logon screen or main page for the router?

Did you get the Speedstream 5100 from your DSL service provider. If so, it could be that your particular unit has custom firmware to put the option in a different location or eliminated it.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
72,023
Shuler3 said:
I just found a 3com office connect 16 port switch in the ceiling. Could this be the problem source?
I assume it is at your office location. If the office PC can connect to the internet for web browsing and other activities then I would guess that the switch in the ceiling is not part of your PC Anywhere problems.

How many computers do you have on your network feeding into the 5100 (directly or through hubs and switches)? If it is more than one, does your DSL plan support connecting more than one computer to the 5100? You may need to add a broadband router between all the computers and the 5100 if your service plan is only set up for one computer.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top