1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PCI Detected.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by khogle, Jun 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. khogle

    khogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I haven't found a really good answer to this, and I have searched to internet until my eyes have bled. I recently had to reinstall Windows XP SP2. I actually have an ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro card, which I purchased about a month ago. So, the card is the only new hardware thrown into the mix. I always check certain areas after a reinstall. One of those areas is basic, the hardware devices.

    I have an a PCI device detected under unknown devices. I have removed and rebooted numerous times and no device has been the culprit. And there is no dive driver in any searches which I can install. So, I am wondering if it could be that my Graphics card using the PCI bus for slot one, which, according to my MOBO documentation is the slot reserved for the AGP to share. It hasn't caused any problems, and I dont want to disable it, but it just bothers me that it is there. Any thoughts?
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    In many cases its a motherboard device, sometimes a modem. What computer or motherboard do you have? Do you have a modem installed and is it being detected if so?
     
  3. khogle

    khogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I have no modem installed. All other PCI cards are installed and running properly. I have an ABIT KR7A. The only PCI devices I have installed are my ethernet (PCI slot 2) and Hercules sound card (PCI slot 4).
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Also some Radeon HD 2600's have built in audio, you may want to have the video card CD in the drive when Windows is reinstalling the device to see if it locates a driver off the CD.
     
  6. khogle

    khogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I tried to install drivers before, and tried again after your suggestion that I download the latest VIA drivers (thanks for that). However, windows won't let me install drivers because I get a message which states something to the effect that the profile doesn't exist. Anyway, won't let me install anything in terms of drivers. :(
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Whats the exact error message?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/721616

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice