PCMCIA reader for my desktop???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tigerpilot

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
2
I need a way to use a PCMCIA device on my desktop machine. I have seen adapters on ebay but they always use an ISA slot. My desktops only have PCI these days. Also I prefer to have something that will work with XP.
Thanks, Don
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,698
First Name
James
I know what you mean and I don't think I have seen an PCI version yet. If you are in the UK, I can point you to a company who can get that (special order) but anywhere else I will need to research.

Just out of curiosity, what device are you looking to add onto your machine?
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
You can get them. Look for PCI Cardbus on Google. I found one for 99 USD.
I can get them from Germany try www.tragant.de they do them a lot cheaper.
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,698
First Name
James
Actually in the EC, you won't need to pay tax on your product since the item. If you decide to buy from the EC (European Community) then don't forget to get the company to fill out the forms or make it tax exempt. (UK tax is 17.5%!!!)
 

tigerpilot

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
2
Thanks for all your replies. I have ordered a cardbus reader here in the U.S. so...I should be all set.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Actually in the EC, you won't need to pay tax on your product since the item. If you decide to buy from the EC (European Community) then don't forget to get the company to fill out the forms or make it tax exempt. (UK tax is 17.5%!!!)
This has recently changed. European Legislation has been brought in that forces companies to charge for VAT (at the rate in the country of sale) as well as pay VAT on imports (not new)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top