1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Performance monitor error message

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by earguy, Jan 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. earguy

    earguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3110M CPU @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8072 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000, -1984 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 692799 MB, Free - 451528 MB; E: Total - 2035 MB, Free - 2021 MB; G: Total - 20252 MB, Free - 3088 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 17F6
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled


    When I attempt a "perfmon /report" I receive the following error message.

    " Error:

    An error occured while attempting to generate the report.


    Access Denied. "


    I am logged in as administrator so I am confused as to what is going on.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  3. earguy

    earguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    I haven't and thanks for the link.
     
  4. earguy

    earguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    I added my User account to Performance Monitor Users and Performance Log Users as Microsoft suggested and I receive the following when trying to run "perfmon /report":

    Error:

    An error occured while attempting to generate the report.


    Access Denied.


    I am still searching for a solution but hope someone here can help. Again, thanks.
     
  5. geek117

    geek117

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    You're logged in as an Administrator, but are you running CMD.exe as an Administrator? Commands such as this one as well as gpupdate /force should fail (in the latter case, it may succeed, but skip some policies which you do not have permission to access / apply) when run from a standard command line instance.

    Otherwise, check this out:
    http://help.logicmonitor.com/monitoring-with-logicmonitor/windows/perfmon-datasources-fail/
     
  6. earguy

    earguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    Thanks for the link. I'll check it out.
     
  7. earguy

    earguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    I disabled the proxy server setting in chrome and this worked.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Was that a custom proxy server set by you, or you have no idea where it came from?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1140663

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice