1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Photo Editors (Moved from Windows 10 forum)

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by garystan, Mar 24, 2020.

Advertisement
  1. garystan

    garystan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Hi everybody :
    I'm thinking about switching to Windows 10. One question I have is.......what photo editor is compatible ? Currently....using Windows 7.....I'm using PhotoShop Elements 12 / 32-bit. But, it seems with Windows 10, the only version of PhotoShop Elements is "PhotoShop Elements 2020", which comes in 64-bit version. But, my System is 32-bit system. Advice ?
    garystan
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,583
    Both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Windows 10 can run 32-bit software.

    The 32-bit version of Windows would -not- be able to run 64-bit software.
     
  3. garystan

    garystan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Spyware Dr :
    When I researched PhotoShop Elements 14, Adobe said it only is in 64-bit. There is no 32-bit PhotoShop Elements 14. And my motherboard states that it "can function in 32-bit or 64-bit mode ". Don't quote me on this..... Right now, I use 32-bit mode. But, I wonder if I would have to install a 64-chip. Currently, I have a Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H Motherboard, with the Core i-3-3220 CPU. Anyway, I'd probably have to find another photo editor (possibly) with the same features as PhotoShop Elements. I guess I need to do more research on this.
    garystan
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,003
    First Name:
    Jay
    Is what you get with a newer Adobe (or W10) worth the trouble ??
    What could you do ?? .... That you can't do now ??

    The newer Adobes need W10 ... And Premiere needs a Fast I7 Processor.

    I'm still on W7(64) and a slow I3 ... And see no reason to spend the $$$$ to upgrade.
    And I have both newer Adobes before I found out they wouldn't work anymore.
    May take me a little longer to Render a video ... But whats the hurry.
     
  5. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,583
    Both your motherboard and CPU support 64-bit:
    • Gigabyte.com > GA-Z77-DS3H (rev. 1.0) rev. 1.1
      Note: 32-bit Operating Systems only support up to 4GB of system memory

    • ark.Intel.com > Intel® Core™ i3-3220 Processor
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1242023

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice