1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Photoshop 6 stuck trying to access floppy

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Barlen, Dec 1, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Barlen

    Barlen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    128
    Recently opened a photo on a floppy, and did a minimal amount of work on it. --Then, using Photo 6 as usual on photos stored on my hard drive-- tremendous slowdown associated with scraping noises and eventually realized the floppy light was on with every attempt to use anything in photo 6.
    Working an any photo on the floppy -fine. ***Working on photos on my hard disc fine IF I HAVE A DISC IN THE FLOPPY SLOT!!!!
    It's as if photo6 first goes to the floppy (A) first and when it can't find what it is looking for, goes where it is directed and where the program is (C). When A is empty I hear all that grinding as it tries to find something/anything. With the disc in place it immediately recognizes that what it wants is not there and goes to C and then continues working well- WITHOUT repeated tries at A.
    ' Can, of course uninstall and reload- but for now I'll live with it. Amy ideas how to get things back on track?? Or, just wait a while and see what happens??
    Len H
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    First of all, there is a patch available:

    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/update.html

    You can also restore all default settings:

    Hang on, download the patch above as this thread points to the patch:

    http://groups.google.com/[email protected]

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. Barlen

    Barlen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    128
    Eddie,
    Good to hear from you again. You seem to be all over the place. Will be contacting those urls and see what happens. I may well need to uninstall and reload, since I just printed out some black and white photos and without going dry of black ink, part of a photo started showing colors.
    However those seem to be good resources to know of --not just for now.
    thanks
    Len H
     
  4. Barlen

    Barlen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    128
    Eddie,
    THAT'S IT!!
    I can always readjust my settings. It's also nice to know that I am not the only one who got into this bind.
    As I said in my prior postings when we were looking at resources --I can't thank you and others like you, enough. Meanwhile, as I go through the pain of clarifying and fixing a problem- I learn something more about this amazing machine--that enables me to solicit help from England, Mexico, places in the US far from me-- I still remember the first round screen TV that mostly had targets and crosshairs and a rare program!
    Enjoy your life, the best to you at this season and next year-
    Len H
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Lets hope its all working now. If not, let me know.

    See Ya

    eddie
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60290

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice