PHOTOSHOP CS2 .. SCRATCH DiSKS ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LiLSBEBAWLiN

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
10
this is a brand new computer and whenever i try to do something in the program it wont let me its telling me that my scratch disks are full..? help .. thanks !
 

saltydawgs

Account Closed
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
507
LiLSBEBAWLiN said:
im sorry i dont understand what you are asking me..
ok, do you know the version of your windows (are you running windows?)
the speed of your processor + the amount of RAM?

you can find all of this information by clicking start, go to 'run' and type in dxdiag
then hit enter, and it should show you everything about your computer
 

saltydawgs

Account Closed
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
507
LiLSBEBAWLiN said:
windows xp professional 5.1 build 2600 and 160mb ram
RAM has to be the problem you are having
unfortunately adobe photoshop CS2 requires:

# 320MB of RAM (384MB recommended)

and you stated you only have 160 mb.

i was looking at the adobe website, and i searched for scratch disk is full, and it came up with solutions having to deal with memory (which is RAM), so im almost certain thats whats causing the problem
 

LiLSBEBAWLiN

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
10
im really confused because we have two hardrives in this computer one from the old one and now this new one.. that was the whole point so we had more room..
 

saltydawgs

Account Closed
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
507
LiLSBEBAWLiN said:
im really confused because we have two hardrives in this computer one from the old one and now this new one.. that was the whole point so we had more room..
you might have enough room but not enough RAM (remote access memory)
it might seem confusing, but theres a difference between a hard-drive and RAM
 

saltydawgs

Account Closed
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
507
LiLSBEBAWLiN said:
so what can i do ?
in most cases, you would most likely have to purchase more RAM for your computer
but lets try something first...

immediatly after you open up adobe photoshop hold down the keys: ctrl + alt
it should open up a memory prefrences box, where you can change your scratch disk

i got this info from http://www.adobe.com/products/adobemag/archive/pdfs/98smqaph.pdf
if you want to check it out
 

saltydawgs

Account Closed
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
507
try the adobe website

adobe.com

and search for the scratch disk is full error
when i did that i got a bunch of answers on how to fix it

i hope that helps
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,993
160 mb of RAM, Random Access Memory, is really too little to run Photoshop CS2, no matter how you tweak it.

The only real solution is to buy more RAM, or use a less powerful image editor.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top