1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Photoshop Elements - Ellipse Tool

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by photoguy, Aug 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. photoguy

    photoguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    I am trying to use the ellipse tool to select an oval from a photo. I am missing some simple step. The ellipse I choose turns out grey and I can not get the inverse. When I try, it says no pixels selected. I don't know how to respond to this. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Is the ellipse tool a select tool or a painting tool. Sounds like the opacity is set way too low to select anything and that it is actually painting an ellipse with a transparency. Are you trying to do an inverse pixels or invert the selection?
     
  3. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Welcome to TSG.

    You want the “Elliptical Marquee Tool” from the toolbar. When you drag it you get an ellipse that is a selection. You can inverse the selection.
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Slipe is correct...just use the marquee tool and if you want an ellipse of a fixed size choose constrain size. Draw the marquee and then you can nudge it woth the arrow keys to it's desired location.
     
  5. jett_30032

    jett_30032

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    218
    Make sure the photo is on an open layer and not locked into the background layer. That may be why your getting the "no pixels selected" message. This is usually the case in PhotoShop not sure if it is the same in Element. If so you can make the selection with the marquee tool and press "Shift-Control>'J' " which will move the selection to a new layer. Hope this helps.
     
  6. photoguy

    photoguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    I can make the selection with the "Shift-Control>J" which you recommended. It does indeed select the ellipse because I can change the brightness and contrast and it only affects within the ellipse. I can also change opacity to make the ellipse visible. I can not invert the selection to get rid of the rest of the image or use the vignette feature which still says no selection has been made.
     
  7. wanabe_buck

    wanabe_buck Guest

    What kind of image is it...jpg gif bmp tif

    if you open the image and select the ellipse tool and use it on the image nothing should turn grey...use should just see the marching ants of the selection

    sound like you have something else going on


    can you post a screenshot of what your seeing

    buck
     
  8. photoguy

    photoguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Buck,
    The image is a jpg. I can change the ellipse from grey to transparent and see the "marching ants" by changing the opacity of the layer.

    I would love to post a screenshot but don't know how.

    Carl
     
  9. wanabe_buck

    wanabe_buck Guest

    when you have image on your screen press the printscreen key then open a new image in Elements and click edit paste...give it a name and save as a jpg...then in the reply window aftyer you type your reply click the browse button at the bottom and find the image you just saved and click on it so the path to it shows in the little window...then click submit

    I'm confused by this... "I can change the ellipse from grey to transparent and see the "marching ants" by changing the opacity of the layer. " ... no need for there to be a layer at this point...other than the background... you can make the selection on the locked background
     
  10. photoguy

    photoguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    I have tried it both from the background and after making a layer. The results seem equally grim. I have attached a screenshot, hope that you see what I am doing wrong. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. wanabe_buck

    wanabe_buck Guest

    Yep wrong tool... right click on the selection tool which is the tool on the top left of the tool bar then click on the elliptical tool then try making your selection

    buck

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  12. photoguy

    photoguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Buck,

    I have spent the better part of three days on this. I can't tell you how much I appreciate your help. Of course, when I used the tool that you pointed out, I was able to accomplish my task in 3 minutes. Thanks again.

    Carl
     
  13. wanabe_buck

    wanabe_buck Guest

    Glad to help

    sometimes simple little things can be very frustrating... as they say... been there done that :)

    have fun :)

    buck
     
  14. jett_30032

    jett_30032

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    218
    Wanabe good observation because I noticed it also. Happy editing photoguy. And believe this we all have done it, use the shape tool by mistake that is. Glad you got it corrected.
     
  15. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Are your tooltips not working? If you hesitate the cursor over a tool it should tell you what it is. Tooltips should have told you it was the “Ellipse Tool” you were selecting and not the “Elliptical Marquee Tool”.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/160427