1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Photoshop not working in Windows 10

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by Rosestara, Dec 5, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rosestara

    Rosestara Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Windows forced an upgrade to 10 this afternoon and suddenly I'm unable to use Photoshop 5.5. (Yes, I know it's an old program but it had no issues in Windows 8.1) The program will simply not open.



    I can't afford a new version of PS, the one I have fits my needs, and I'm bordering on furious that it's not working due to this upgrade I did not want.



    Is there any way to get to the program to work in 10? If not, I want to know how I can roll back to my previous version of Windows since I am incredibly unhappy with the OS so far.
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,655
    First Name:
    David
    How were you forced to upgrade to Windows 10?
    That process went away over a year ago, and one HAD to give permission to do so.

    Did it ever work using Windows 10?
     
  3. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,800
    Really good question ... I'm betting it used to.

    I've read that the newer versions of PS CC will Only work in W10.
    It wouldn't surprise me that there would be a W10 update to only work with newer PS.
    (It's all about more money - not more functionality)

    I've got a new version of PS Premier Elements (18) that will only work in W10 ... (audio problems)
    I have W7 with PS 5.5, and Photoshop Elements and Premiere Elements (13)

    If all else fails ....
    You may want to Purchase a new PS Photoshop Elements (19) for W10 ...
    It will do most all the Image editing of PS 5.5.
    What's missing is some layer effects, Web, Video and Animation tools.
    That's probably what I'll do if/when I'm Forced to W10.

    The only problem will be to find what Adobe renamed all the tools to ...
    And where they re-located them.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1220108

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice