1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

photoshop to paintshop pro transfer

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by styrian, Nov 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. styrian

    styrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Good morning, I have layered .tiff images from photoshop created on a Mac that I'd like to use with Paintshop pro on a PC. At present they just come through off the disc as greyscale images. Any help gratefully received.
    Styrian
     
  2. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Any chance you could save those images as layered .psd files instead? It depends on which version of PSP you are using but I've always had good luck opening .psd files in PSP 8, 9 and 10. If you have really advanced syle layer features those don't transfer so well.

    I've never used a layered .tiff so I don't know if PSP can handle them correctly from photoshop or not.
     
  3. styrian

    styrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the reply. I have the Paintshop pro X (10.03). I'll try what you suggest and let you know how I get on. Thanks a lot.
     
  4. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Update: I just tried a tiff with 3 layers saved on all layered defaults, one layer of which I styled. It preserved all the style look and colors throughout when opened in PSP 10.03 but the layers were flattened.

    The same image saved as a .psd from CS2 and opened again with PSP 10.03 preserved the layers perfectly BUT the style layer effects were not compatible and were dropped from that layer.

    So that's a pretty mixed result but if you don't have styles applied it should work in .psd.
     
  5. styrian

    styrian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for taking the trouble. I might manage it the .psd route. If that doesn't work I could have each layer printed in high resolution and then rescanned in a more manageable format. Thanks again for the help.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/648862

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice