Ping and hostnames issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
Hi,

My current setup is this.

PC A = Domain controller. 2 nics (bridged) and adsl connected via usb.
PC B = 1 nic
PC C = 1 nic

PC A has a ip of 192.168.0.1/255.255.0.0
PC B has a ip of 192.168.1.1/255.255.0.0 - DHCP
PC C has a ip of 192.168.1.2/255.255.0.0 - DHCP

PC A is the domain controller and also serves as a DNS and DHCP server running win2k3. PC B and C are running winxp.

I have a few problems which ive just noticed.

Firstly, PC C always joins the domain with the first charchter of the hostname being capitalised...why?

Secondly, all machies can ping each other, but if i ping PC A from PC B, and then try pinging PC B form PC A it suddenyl stops communicating (cannot find the host - times out).

Thirdly, if i ping PC C from PC B it pings fine, but does not display the FQDN only the netbios name.

I have tried to re-register the DNS server as well as checking firewall rules etc. One thing i have realised is that i have not entered the domain name as the primary DNS suffix on the client pc's. I am currently at work and will do this when i have the chance. But apart from this what else could be the problem?

Thankyou for your help,
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
7,235
Can you provide IPCONFIG /all for these PC's I am thinking I know PART of the problem.

I am guessing you have a setup like this - Wall - modem - Server PC - Switch - other 2 PC's

Firstly, PC C always joins the domain with the first charchter of the hostname being capitalised...why?
When you say hostname are you reffering to what you see in Netbios or what is Physically typed into the computername field of the OS? Where are you seeing this first charachter always captialized?

Secondly, all machies can ping each other, but if i ping PC A from PC B, and then try pinging PC B form PC A it suddenyl stops communicating (cannot find the host - times out).
This one I am unclear about do you have the same symptoms from A to C? Also if you get this error and you do a ping from B to C is that okay (at the time its erroring out to the other PC?). If this is the case it could be something going on with the dual interface setup you have in the Server PC.

Thirdly, if i ping PC C from PC B it pings fine, but does not display the FQDN only the netbios name.
I am betting the DHCP on your Server PC is giving out your ISP DNS information.... Since your running on a somain you want your server PC to give its internal IP address to the clients as their ONLY DNS server and then you want to setup in the DNS a forwader from the DNS server to the ISP's IP addresses.

The logical link should look like this -

Internet - ISP DNS servers - Server PC with forwarders programs that have the ISP DNS servers - PC's hitting the servers DNS.

This way the resolution is a chain - PC tries to resolve a name to the server it hits the server and that it. if it tries to hit an internet name it then it first tries the local server since the local server does not know it forwards to the ISP where the ISP resolves it and sends it back down the line.
 

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
Thanks for your replies.



This is what appears as the computername. For example "client1" appears as "Client1" and it will refuse to let me add the computer to the domain will lowercase charachters.



What happens is this. Machine A can ping B and vice versa. But as soon as i ping A from B and them immediatley try pinging B from A (opposite) it fails. It's as if its trying to ping from the wrong interface or something similiar.

I have currently setup my network in the way you have described, i.e. dns of isp and then by adding a forwarder etc etc

I agree that it will be easier to use a router but i want to use this setup as a experiment and find out why it is doing this.

Regards,
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
605
Do you have any firewalls, also pc a is not on the same network as the others
 

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
The only reason why i have a subnet is to have differentiate between servers and clients. Server being on the 192.168.0.* network and client on the 192.168.1.* network.

Firewall rules have been checked and are ok, ive even tried disabling the firewall.

But the strange thing is, that everything works fine until i ping the server from PC B, then communication stops from server to PC B....strange!!!!! even more so, the server can always ping PC C.

Currently, the only thing i can think of is that i have not added the primary DNS suffix on the client pc's so that it becomes a FQDN. would this affect ping behaviour?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Is there any technical reason for using different IP schemes?

As a test, what happens if you use the same IP scheme for all computers. Then you can also use a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.
 

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
Theres no technical reason to using a different ip scheme, just a design thing.

At the moment im thinking that the 2 nics in the server (bridged) is causing this issue. It seems that its no communicating back to PC B on the correct interface????

Any more ideas?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top