Ping request could not find host!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zerkoto

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
13
Hello,
I have the following problem on my computer:
I have a wierd trouble with the pinging of hosts by name. Every time i try to ping them by name, the result on the console is "Ping request could not find host [host name]....", though i can still ping by IP.
If anyone knows a way to fix it and is willing to help me ... PLEASE answer this thread.
I really tried almost everything possible - from uninstalling antivirus system, turning firewall off and other things which proved to be useless. (I am using Windows 7)
I am really desperate at the moment. :(:(
Thanks in advance.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,340
First Name
Terry
Are these hosts on the internet, on the LAN, or both?

If on the LAN are any of the hosts you are trying to ping running Windows?
 

Zerkoto

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
13
They are not LAN, they are on the internet - different sites (i could give you them but it is not important information, because my problem is global - i can't ping ANY site by name).
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,340
First Name
Terry
Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following commands:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

ping 8.8.4.4

ping yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Zerkoto

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
13
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : skknet.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : skknet.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-F4-B4-D7-69
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::74f0:7a5a:6a57:ca94%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 23 януари 2013 г. 17:12:31 ч.
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 24 януари 2013 г. 17:12:31 ч.
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335560948
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-55-EF-E7-90-E6-BA-18-8F-8B

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 91.134.76.1
85.11.160.15
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-E6-BA-18-8F-8B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.skknet.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : skknet.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>ping 8.8.4.4

Pinging 8.8.4.4 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.4.4: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=47
Reply from 8.8.4.4: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=47
Reply from 8.8.4.4: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=47
Reply from 8.8.4.4: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 8.8.4.4:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 31ms, Maximum = 45ms, Average = 36ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


C:\Windows\system32>


///// As you can see - i can ping by IP but not by name. Maybe it is some kind of configuration but i don't know what to do :/.
 

Zerkoto

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
13
Tried Google ... still doesn't work :X:X :(:(:(
The Bulgarian one ain't working again.
P.S: Either i am doing something wrong (though i am pretty sure i do it right - following the steps and changing some stuff in the TCP IPv4) or i am just totally bugged :/.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,340
First Name
Terry
Make sure the following services are Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

DNS Client
Network Location Awareness
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,734
First Name
James
What router do you have?

Also just to confirm go to the Command Prompt and do this:

nslookup
server 8.8.8.8
google.com


If you get a non-authorative response then you may have not done the GoogleDNS correctly.
 

Zerkoto

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
13
What router do you have?

Also just to confirm go to the Command Prompt and do this:

nslookup
server 8.8.8.8
google.com


If you get a non-authorative response then you may have not done the GoogleDNS correctly.
You may be right - about that i am not doing the GoogleDNS correctly because at step 2 and 3 my nslooklookup stops working and gives an error.

C:\Windows\system32>nslookup -debug www.google.com. 8.8.8.8
socket (dg) failed: Result too large
Server: UnKnown
Address: 8.8.8.8

socket (dg) failed: Result too large
socket (dg) failed: Result too large
*** UnKnown can't find www.google.com.: No response from server

C:\Windows\system32>nslookup www.google.com. 4.2.2.1
Server: UnKnown
Address: 4.2.2.1

*** UnKnown can't find www.google.com.: No response from server
Maybe that's the problem :/ ? What do you think?
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,734
First Name
James
You are not able to resolve by hostname, that's for sure. But can I ask did you type it with the dot at the end of .com? as in google.com.
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,734
First Name
James
Also what firewalls do you have?
 

Zerkoto

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
13
Yes i typed it with "." (but even without the dot at the end it still gave me:

C:\Windows\system32>nslookup www.google.com 4.2.2.1
Server: UnKnown
Address: 4.2.2.1

*** UnKnown can't find www.google.com: No response from server)

And about the firewall - i tried to turn it off but it didn't fix the problem so i guess it is not from the firewall. It must be something else. Hmmm i can give you additional info which may help the case - I can't download windows updates, too (can't turn on the auto update option, no matter what i do).
And as an antivirus i use Avast.

P.S: By the way, when i use the nslookup command on www.google.com 4.2.2.1 it crashes sending an error "nslookup has stopped working". Maybe here somewhere is hidden the problem .. .?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top