Ping resolving inccorect ip

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
Hi,

My situation is this...

I have a machine which is connect to adsl via usb. and the other nic connect to my lan. ip of my nic is 192.168.0.1/255.255.0.0 and the ip for the adsl is done via dhcp.

This pc also acts as a domain controller and dns server. The problem is that whenever i ping my computers hostname it resolves to the ip of my isp rather than 192.168.0.1. Does any one know how to change this.

Thanks,
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Are you running ICS on the machine connected to the ADSL modem? If so, how did you manage to get a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0? It should be 255.255.255.0.

If you're not running ICS, exactly what kind of proxy server are you running?

While you're at it, what's the version of Windows on the host machine, and on the connecting client machine.
 

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
I manually confugred the static ip of the server and used 255.255.0.0 since my clients use 192.168.1.* via dhcp.

I am not running ics but am using NAT.

The server is using win 2003 and clients use xp.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Unless ALL the computers on your network use the subnet mask 255.255.0.0, I'm guessing you'll have issues connecting directly. Why do you have 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.0.x addresses ranges? There's no reason to complicate the setup like that.
 

evo6gsr

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
28
All computers on the network have a subnet of 255.255.0.0. I have chosen these addresses just as a design implication. servers are 192.168.0.*, clients are 192.168.1.* etc,

from the other clients, if i ping my servers computer name it resolves to the correct ip (192.168.0.1) however if i ping the server form the server itself i get the ip of the ISP.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top