Ping setting on router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fredman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
Messages
195
Is there a reason one should NOT check the box 'do not return Pings' on a Netgear Cable/DSL Router ?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The only thing that does is not answer a ping to your external IP address. I leave it on, since I occasionally want to have someone ping the address externally. Also, the ISP may want to ping you to verify you are there. I don't think it's much of a security risk to allow pings, as long as your firewall is functional.
 

fredman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
Messages
195
It's an RP614, my cable modem is going into it, and from the router it goes to my Server.
wall-cable modem - router - server, to one NIC card in the Server, and on another NIC card in my server I have a 5 port switch with multiple workstations going into that.

I was looking for anything else I could do to keep hackers out, but yes, I know if someone REALLY wants in they will get in.

I was also looking at the checkbox that would return a user-specified IP address other than the real one, don't know if I should play with that, put in Google's IP or something....

I also know if I have problems I would need to change stuff back to 'normal' in order to run diagnostics, that isn't a problem.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
That's the same netgear I have with DSL.
Just let the defaults on and also have a software firewall.
Went to a couple sites to test for leaks and security problems and got stealth.. everything seemed fine, never had any problems.
 

fredman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
Messages
195
Del, what sites did you go to ? What is 'stealth' ?

Anything out there to avoid, in your opinion ?
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
I use grc.com
http://grc.com/default.htm
Go down the page, there is a shields up that will test part of your firewall and security and a leak test that will test the rest.
I'm sure there are other sites out there that do the same, but all the techs I know use this one.

I run the Netgear Router, use Zero Knowledge - Freedom 3.2 for a software firewall and run my-etrust anti virus.
Never have had a problem.:p
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Here is the ideal setup for home Cable/DSL users: Linksys firewall/router with the latest firmware, enable XP's firewall and install norton firewall.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Bad idea to have multiple software firewalls running on the same machine. If you're going to use Norton, you should disable the XP firewall.
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Really ? Could you explain to me how they would affect each other ? I'm curious to know. Thanks johnwill.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
I don't use Norton, I use Zero Knowledge Freedom firewall. On the XP partition, I didn't turn off the built in firewall cause it seemed useless anyway and never had a problem.
I've had customers call that used XP with Norton, Zone Alarm or McAfee and no problems.
Now, I would not use McAfee and Norton or Norton and ZA.
Try going to grc.com and test the shields with just XP, you'll look like swill cheese.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
My one experience with dual firewalls was with Norton and XP's built-in firewall, and the user was experiencing difficulties with his Intranet, though the Internet was seemingly working fine. Disabling the XP firewall solved his problem, and since Norton was blocking all the proper ports, it seemed redundant anyway.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
10
Norton is a great product, but just like McAfee, it doesn't like to play with other software that might step on its toes (XP's firewall, ZA, etc.)

One piece of hardware, one piece of software and AV should have you sealed up pretty tight, if someone REALLY wants to get in-they will, if not- they'll find someone else to pick on.
 

fredman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
Messages
195
But you are assuming one is using XP, my Server is Windows 2000 Server, my workstations are Windows 98SE and also Windows 2000 Professional.
I am currently working on a Red Hat Linux 7.2 Server......
 

gkimble

Account Disabled
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
Messages
307
Unless you have something really valuble, you buy stuff from the net or are a sicko, you don't really need to get all stressed out on security for your computer. What's the worst that could happen if you are not one of the people I aformentioned ? Take 30 minutes and reinstall Windows ?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top