1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

placing a banner on a web site and ...how?

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by sharky, Apr 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,340
    i'm attempting to place a banner from a web site and put it on my web site,but i have difficulty undertsanding files on computers(if there is such a thing as computer dyslexia ,i got it).

    the following was pasted from a website ,except where it says (banner),the banner would not appear in this simple copy to paste:

    (thanks)
    _____________________________________

    ( banner )


    Right click on the banner image and copy it to your computer, and manually set the image to link to .... (http://www.officer.com/faulkner/boycott.htm)

    ____________________________________
     
  2. yul

    yul

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    here is the code for adding the banner:

    PHP:
    <a href="http://www.officer.com/faulkner/boycott.htm" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.name_of_website.com/banner.jpg" border="0"></a>
     
  3. suzi

    suzi

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    yul's code will work but you have to save the image to your own hard drive, then upload it to your web space.

    To save the banner to your hard drive, put the cursor on it and right click at that time. It should have the option to "save picture as". Click that and it will prompt you to choose a location where you want to save the graphic. Browse to the folder you want to put it in, then click save.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. yul

    yul

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    suzi is right but if don't want to do that....just right click on the image at the sponsors' site and click on properties...copy the address of the image there and paste in the code

    PHP:
    [B]<img src="http://www.name_of_website.com/banner.jpg" border="0">[/B]
     
  5. suzi

    suzi

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    If you use yul's second suggestion, you should ask the site if it's ok to do it that way. That's because everytime some views your web page, it uses bandwidth of the other site. In most cases, that's a no no and is called hotlinking.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/128906

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice