1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Placing A 'slash' Though Words

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by anthonyb, Mar 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. anthonyb

    anthonyb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    If this is the wrong place to post this question, I apologize.

    I am trying to find out how a slash can be placed through a word or words, I have seen this done on some sites and also on some blogs.

    I tried to copy and paste an example, to show what I am talking about, but when posting the SLASH does not appear.

    Anybody know how to place the slash through words?
    ========================
     
  2. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    Hi Anthony,
    It sounds like you're talking about strikethrough. If you're editing in html, the tag is <s>words you want to strikethrough</s>. If you're editing in Frontpage, you can highlight the text and go to Format/Font and check the box for Strikethrough. If you're editing in Dreamweaver, you can highlight the text and go to Text/Style and choose Strikethrough. Hope that helps.
     
  3. anthonyb

    anthonyb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    WendyM ---

    Thank you very much.

    Yes, STRIKETHROUGH is exactly what I am talking about.

    After reading your post, would I be correct in assuming that it would not be possible for one to use this 'strikethrough' procedure in an everyday, normal email?
     
  4. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    You may be able to use it. What program are you using for email? (Outlook, Outlook Express, etc).
     
  5. anthonyb

    anthonyb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    96
  6. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    I haven't used AOL in a few years so I'm not sure if there's a way to do it from within the program itself. If I remember correctly though, you can compose your email in a program like Word or Word Perfect, strikethrough the text, and then copy and paste it into your AOL email. I think AOL will keep the strikethrough from the Word processing program.
     
  7. anthonyb

    anthonyb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    WendyM ---

    Thank you very much. Problem solved and case closed.

    I tried to copy and paste a reply in here with a word that had been 'struck', but the 'strike' does not appear. It does show up in my email though and that was my main goal.

    Take care,
    Anthony
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/453598