Please Advice - Windows 7 or 10?

amalsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
10
Hello guys!

I am not sure if this is the right section for posting this issue. If it isn’t, I apologize in advance.

I bought a new SSD for my old Toshiba Laptop since its stock HDD is about to fail, according to HD Sentinel and CrystalDiskInfo. They both say I have 176 reallocated sectors on my HDD and the drive health according to HD Sentinel is 23%.

My PC Specs are as follows: I’ve got a couple of questions if anyone can help me out in this regard:

  • Which Windows OS is suitable for my laptop right now? It currently has Windows 7 x64 and runs fine for me since I don’t open more than 5-6 tabs at a time on chrome. I would like to install Windows 10 but I’m not sure if my laptop would run it like the Windows 7. My intention is to use this laptop for at least 2-3 years for basic use if all goes well. I am also planning a Ram upgrade to a total of 8GB since it has only 3GB installed, but it might take at least a month more due to the current pandemic.
  • Will the drivers of my laptop be available on Windows 10? I heard the support for older laptops are less on Windows 10.
  • Which version is lighter for my PC, Home or Pro? Which should I go for?
  • As I mentioned earlier, is 176 bad sectors really bad for my HDD? How long do I have until it dies, to backup the data?
Thanks a ton in advance for helping me out.

Regards.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,048
Your image is too small to be viewed by the other members here, so I enlarged it.

5iWwfDol.jpg

What is the exact serial number and complete model number of that Toshiba?

Its ATI graphics device appears to have driver support only for Windows XP and Vista and 7.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,918
The image is not too small for me and if you click on it it opens in a new window and is bigger.
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,048
I tried that before I posted my reply, and all I got was a imgur.com webpage with no image.
 

amalsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
10
Your image is too small to be viewed by the other members here, so I enlarged it.

View attachment 280027

What is the exact serial number and complete model number of that Toshiba?

Its ATI graphics device appears to have driver support only for Windows XP and Vista and 7.
The model number is Toshiba Satellite C660-1M0. The product link is - https://il.dynabook.com/en/discontinued-products/satellite-c660-1m0/
I haven't actually checked the driver support for Windows 10 yet, but thank you for pointing that out.

The image is not too small for me and if you click on it it opens in a new windows and is bigger.
Thanks a lot for mentioning, because I was wondering if it was a forum issue but then I provided an external link, so was wondering what the issue was. :D Thanks again
 

amalsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
10
I tried that before I posted my reply, and all I got was a imgur.com webpage with no image.
- this would work I guess.
EDIT - The forum changes the form of the image by providing link to Imgur as you said, I'd suggest right clicking the image and clicking open image in new tab. Thank you.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,048
Karen:

When clicking directly on the image didn't work, I right-clicked the image and selected "Save Picture As - - -" and was able to obtain a viewable copy of it which I enlarged slightly before submitting it in post #2.
 
Last edited:

Johnny b

John
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
7,537
It's a javascript issue for me.

Allowing js for Imjur, the image opens up and is readable.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,918
I can confirm that the link gets converted to embedded media (media tags) so the image displays in the thread but it's actually an embedded link to the site the same way it works for embedded YouTube videos.
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,048
amalsk:

The ATI graphics device in that laptop doesn't appear to have driver support for Windows 10.
If that's true and it has no generic driver for it, you're going to have display issues.

That laptop appears to come with 3 GB(2 GB + 1 GB) of DDR3-1066 RAM.
It supports 8 GB(4 GB + 4 GB), so that means you will have to purchase two 4 GB modules to max it out with RAM.

Replacing its hard disk drive(HDD) with a solid state drive(SSD) is a good idea.
But it has a weak Intel processor, so I don't know how much doing that will improve speed and snappiness.

If and when you decide to install Windows 10 Home or Pro 64-bit in it, you will find out soon enough if that laptop's hardware meets the requirements for it to be installed.

Good luck.

------------------------------------------------
 

amalsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
10
I can confirm that the link gets converted to embedded media (meda tags) so the image displays in the thread but it's actually an embedded link to the site the same way it works for embedded YouTube videos.
Well, you guys seem to figure it out about the imgur issue. :D

amalsk:

The ATI graphics device in that laptop doesn't appear to have driver support for Windows 10.
If that's true and it has no generic driver for it, you're going to have display issues.

That laptop appears to come with 3 GB(2 GB + 1 GB) of DDR3-1066 RAM.
It supports 8 GB(4 GB + 4 GB), so that means you will have to purchase two 4 GB modules to max it out with RAM.

Replacing its hard disk drive(HDD) with a solid state drive(SSD) is a good idea.
But it has a weak Intel processor, so I don't know how much doing that will improve speed and snappiness.

If and when you decide to install Windows 10 Home or Pro 64-bit in it, you will find out soon enough if that laptop's hardware meets the requirements for it to be installed.

Good luck.

------------------------------------------------
I don't want to actually install Windows 10 if it doesn't have my graphics drivers. I'd rather go with Windows 7 than 10 in that case because I don't want to install 10 and then again install 7, because that seems super-frustrating. Let's hope for the best and install 7 then, eh?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,048
amalsk:
The webpage link you provided for that laptop says it came with Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit.
The image you provided says it's Windows 7 Home Basic SP1 64-bit.
What's the exact Windows version on its Certificate-Of-Authenticity sticker?
What's the exact serial number on it? (not the product key!)
What type of install media do you have to install Windows 7?
If it's in a DVD, can you provide an image?

If you want to get yourself familiar with the steps for clean installing and updating Windows 7 SP1, this guide will help you.
https://forums.techguy.org/threads/updated-steps-for-installing-and-updating-windows-7-sp1.1222250/

------------------------------------------------
 

amalsk

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
10
amalsk:
The webpage link you provided for that laptop says it came with Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit.
The image you provided says it's Windows 7 Home Basic SP1 64-bit.
What's the exact Windows version on its Certificate-Of-Authenticity sticker?
What's the exact serial number on it? (not the product key!)
What type of install media do you have to install Windows 7?
If it's in a DVD, can you provide an image?

If you want to get yourself familiar with the steps for clean installing and updating Windows 7 SP1, this guide will help you.
https://forums.techguy.org/threads/updated-steps-for-installing-and-updating-windows-7-sp1.1222250/

------------------------------------------------
Oh, again sorry to mention. This laptop came shipped with the Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 x64. Unfortunately, the HDD that came with it died after 7 years and I had to swap it out with my cousin's HDD which also came with his Toshiba laptop, but a lower config model than mine, which is why it has Home Basic x64 OEM in it.
It says on the bottom of the laptop that my edition is Home Premium x64. And yes, I have the Product Key stored in my Google Drive in case I ever need it, but not the serial number, so sorry about that. :/
My friend has Windows 7 All editions on his bootable USB which I'm planning on using. I have no idea but I believe I can install the OEM Windows if I type in the product key as it is registered to my system? I haven't tried before but hoping for the best. If you or someone could shed some light on it, it would be highly appreciated.

Thanks again :)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,048
I'm surprised you were able to remove the HDD containing Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit and then install a HDD containing Windows 7 Home Basic SP1 64-bit and that your laptop was able to load the operating system and show it as activated.

If you plan to do a clean install of Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit in the SSD, the 25-character product key on the C-O-A sticker on your laptop's case should be able to activate it.
If it doesn't, you will need to call Microsoft and explain the problem and have someone there walk you through the activation process.

-------------------------------------------------
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top