1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PLease help - access to web via other PC

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hambone, Sep 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hambone

    hambone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    I have a laptop and desktop connected with a crossover cable running between the ethernet ports. Using XP's network wizard and file sharing they are now talking to each other. The desktop is connected to the internet via DSL. How do I get the laptop to connect to the internet via the desktop's connection? When I open the internet options on the laptop, the only connections visible are the DSL and dial-up connections already set up there. I thought the laptop might find the desktop's connection if it had the LAN selected so I clicked on the LAN settings button and selected the auto configure option - MS IE gave me the unable to connect message.
     
  2. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    Setup internet sharing on the desktop machine.
     
  3. hambone

    hambone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    I set up internet connection sharing following the instructions from the Microsoft help center. When I try to open Internet Explorer on the laptop I still get the This Page cannot be Displayed message. Other ideas?
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    If the workstation is not connected to the router or modem neither one will connect. Do you have two NIC's in the desktop?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Buy a broadband router. :)
     
  6. Feever42

    Feever42

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    open IE on the PC then try IE on the laptop
     
  7. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    Need more information about how you set things up to help further. Auto configure under IE is for a proxy, you don't want that to be selected. Is the desktop configured to serve DHCP? Is it configured to do NAT or Bridging? Does your provider allow more than one IP address to be handed out? Is the 2nd box set to get a DHCP address? Is it getting one? Any other relavant network information would be helpful.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269797

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice