Please Help ASAP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
I have a dell 9200 DXP061 and it will not let me connect to the internet when I try it says restart the DHCP client service or automatically get a new IP setting. I have been trying to mess with it all day and need to access the internet on the computer for school thank you so much for any help!!!!!!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,401
Did you try to start the DHCP client? What happens when you try?
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
Then it says intstall wireless networking hardware. I have no clue what is going on with it!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,401
What is listed in Device Manager under Network Adapters? What, if any, warnings or errors are anywhere in Device Manager?
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
The Device listed under Netowork Adapters is Intel (R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection
There are no warnings last night somehow I got the code 0F00: 137B not sure how I got that and I havent seen it again.
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
I somehow found the problem report it said the problem is NetworkDiagnosticFrameworkV2 owner is DhcpModule if that helps any!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,401
Please show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\BRANDI>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lonnie-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
System Quarantine State . . . . . : Not Restricted


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D1-92-08-41
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::78d2:ba86:8605:3b50%9(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.59.80(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{470E478D-8494-4903-91F1-A33E4A812
AF3}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,401
Try the following repairs, but that "It does nothing" when you try to start the DHCP client worries me--I don't know just what that means.

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
Ok here is what I got:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\BRANDI>netsh winsock reset catalog
The requested operation requires elevation.


C:\Users\BRANDI>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Interface, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
There's no user specified settings to be reset.


C:\Users\BRANDI>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
There's no user specified settings to be reset.


C:\Users\BRANDI>
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
Thank you so much for all of your help I cant buy a new computer till Jan. thanks to the Masters Degree program and my sons in sports. Again thank you so much.
 

bsmith01

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
11
I re-booted It says the DHCP client service isnt running on this computer
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
5
Oh yeah if it says you cant do that type cmd in in run and right click it and run as administrator and do what TerryNet says again and hope that helps.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top