1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

please help me connect 2 Dlink routers

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rhadoo14, Sep 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rhadoo14

    rhadoo14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    hi there! firstly i want to thank you for accesing my thread. i hope you can help. secondly here's my problem: i have 2 routers connected wiredly - a Dlink dir-300 and a Dlink dir-615 (both of them are wireless routers). until some time ago my internet connection was basically this one: the ISP internet cable went in the internet port of an Asus normal (not wireless) router and from one of its lan ports went a cable in the in the internet port of the Dlink dir-300 which is in my room. now the Asus broke down so i bought the Dlink dir-615 to replace it. the connection is exactly the same except the Asus router which now is the dir-615. the problem is that now the dir-300 (the last router in the connection) doesn't detect the internet signal coming from the dir-615 threw the wire between them and the laptop connected to the dir-300 detects an ip conflict error. the dir-615 router (connected directly to the ISP cable) works just fine. i am open to any suggestions and thank you for showing your interest
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Common issue, both of them have the same base address. Change the DIR-300 base address to 192.168.2.1 and it'll all work like it did before.
     
  3. rhadoo14

    rhadoo14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    hey man! thanks a lot for your interest but it didn't freakin work. they both have 192.168.0.1 and i first changed mine to 192.168.2.1 and didn't work and after that i tried with 192.168.1.1 and same thing. do you have something else in mind? thanks a bunch
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can configure the secondary router as follows, this is a better way in any case.


    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc. Note that you should use the same SSID and encryption key for the secondary router but a non-conflicting channel. I recommend channels 1, 6, or 11 for use for the best results.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,315
    First Name:
    Terry
    Better to do what John has advised, but for the record some routers, and I think D-Link is where I saw it, don't automatically change the Dhcp server address range when you change the LAN base address. You have to also change that range accordingly.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/949125

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice